Wisconsin Code § 779.41
Mechanic’s liens
(1) Every mechanic and every
keeper of a garage or shop, and every employer of a mechanic
who transports, makes, alters, repairs or does any work on personal property at the request of the owner or legal possessor of
the personal property, has a lien on the personal property for the
just and reasonable charges therefor, including any parts, accessories, materials or supplies furnished in connection therewith
and may retain possession of the personal property until the
charges are paid. The lien provided by this section is subject to
the lien of any security interest in the property which is perfected
as provided by law prior to the commencement of the work for
which a lien is claimed unless the work was done with the express
consent of the holder of the security interest, but only for charges
in excess of $1,500 except if the personal property is:
(a) A trailer or semitrailer designed for use with a road tractor,
for charges in excess of $4,500.
(b) Road machinery, including mobile cranes and trench hoes,
farm tractors, machines of husbandry, or off-highway construction vehicles and equipment, for charges in excess of $7,500.
(c) A motor vehicle not included under par. (a) or (b) with a
manufacturer’s gross weight rating, including, with respect to
road tractors, a manufacturer’s gross weight rating for the combined carrying capacity of the tractor and trailer, of:
1. More than 10,000 and less than 20,000 pounds, for
charges in excess of $3,000.
2. 20,000 pounds or more but less than 40,000 pounds, for
charges in excess of $6,000.
3. 40,000 pounds or more but less than 60,000 pounds, for
charges in excess of $9,000.
4. 60,000 pounds or more, for charges in excess of $12,000.
(1m) Annually, on January 1, the department of agriculture,
trade and consumer protection shall adjust the dollar amounts
identified under sub. (1) (intro.), (a), (b) and (c) 1. to 4. by the annual change in the consumer price index, as determined under s.
16.004 (8) (e) 1., and publish the adjusted figures.
(1s) (a) Subsection (1), as it applies to a mechanic, mechanic’s employer or keeper of a garage or shop, applies to a boat
mechanic, boat mechanic’s employer, person who tows a boat or
keeper of a marina or shop at which boats are repaired, except as
follows:
1. The lien provided by this subsection is subject to the lien
of any security interest in the boat that is perfected as provided by
law prior to the commencement of the work for which the lien is
claimed unless the work was done with the express consent of the
holder of the security interest, but only for charges in excess of
$1,200.
2. Within 30 days after the charges for the work become past
due, the person claiming a lien under this subsection shall send
written notice to the owner of the boat and the holder of the senior lien on the boat informing them that they must take steps to
obtain the release of the boat. To reclaim the boat, the owner or
the senior lienholder must pay all charges that have a priority over
other security interests under this subsection and all reasonable
storage charges on the boat that have accrued after 60 days from
the date that the charges for the work became past due. A reasonable effort to notify the owner and the holder of the senior lien
satisfies the notice requirement under this subdivision. Failure to
make a reasonable effort to notify the owner and the senior lienholder renders void any lien to which the person may be entitled
under this subsection.
(b) A lien under this subsection is in addition to any remedy
available under ch. 780.
(2) Every keeper of a garage or repair shop who alters, repairs, or does any work on any detached accessory, fitting, or part
of an automobile, a truck, a motorcycle, a moped, a motor bicycle
or similar motor vehicle, a bicycle, an electric scooter, or an electric personal assistive mobility device, at the request of the owner
or legal possessor thereof, shall have a lien upon and may retain
possession of any such accessory, fitting, or part until the charges
for such alteration, repairing, or other work have been paid. If the
detached article becomes attached to such motor vehicle, bicycle,
electric scooter, or electric personal assistive mobility device
while in the possession of the keeper, the keeper has a lien on the
motor vehicle, bicycle, electric scooter, or electric personal assistive mobility device under sub. (1).
(3) Insofar as the possessory right and lien of the person performing labor and services under this section are released, relinquished and lost by the removal of property upon which a lien has
accrued, it is prima facie evidence of intent to defraud if upon the
removal of such property, the person removing the property issues any check or other order for the payment of money in payment of the indebtedness secured by the lien, and thereafter stops
payment on the check or order. This subsection does not apply
when a check is stopped because the product is improperly repaired or improperly serviced and the product has been returned
to the person performing the labor or services for proper repair or
service.
(4) This section does not apply to liens on aircraft and aircraft
engines under s. 779.413.