Wisconsin Code § 779.32
Commission liens
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Broker” means a real estate broker licensed under ch.
452.
(b) “Commercial real estate” means any real property other
than any of the following:
1. Real property containing 8 or fewer dwelling units.
2. Real property that is zoned for residential purposes and
that does not contain any buildings or structures.
3. Real property that is zoned for agricultural purposes.
(c) “Financial institution” has the meaning given in s. 214.01
(1) (jn).
(d) “Tenant representation agreement” means an agency
agreement between a broker and a person that grants the broker
the right to represent the person in the lease of commercial real
estate.
(2) LIEN. If a broker complies with the notice requirements
under sub. (3) and perfects the lien under sub. (4), all of the following apply:
(a) If the broker has earned a commission under a written
commercial real estate listing contract, the broker has a lien for
the unpaid amount of the commission against the commercial
real estate, or the interest in commercial real estate, that is listed
with the broker under the contract.
(b) If the broker has earned a commission under a written
commercial real estate buyer agency agreement or tenant representation agreement, the broker has a lien for the unpaid amount
of the commission against the commercial real estate, or the inter-
est in commercial real estate, that is acquired as a result of the
agreement.
(c) If the broker has earned compensation from the owner or
landlord under a written agreement for the lease or management
of commercial real estate or under a tenant representation agreement, the broker has a lien for the unpaid amount of the compensation against the commercial real estate for which the leasing or
management services were provided under the agreement.
(2m) NOTICE OF LIEN RIGHTS. (a) To claim a lien under sub.
(2), the broker shall notify the person who owes the commission
or compensation described in sub. (2) (a), (b), or (c) in writing of
the right to claim a lien under this section. A broker shall include
the notice required under this subsection in the commercial real
estate listing contract, commercial real estate buyer agreement,
tenant representation agreement, or written agreement for the
lease or management of commercial real estate.
(b) The notice required under this subsection shall be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE: A broker has the authority under section 779.32 of
the Wisconsin Statutes to file a broker lien for commissions or
compensation earned but not paid when due against the commercial real estate, or the interest in the commercial real estate, that is
the subject of this agreement.
(3) NOTICE OF INTEREST. In addition to the requirements of
sub. (2m), to claim a lien under sub. (2) (a) or (b), the broker shall
record a written notice of interest under this section at the office
of the register of deeds for the county in which the commercial
real estate is located. A notice required under this subsection
shall contain the name of each party to the agreement under
which the interest is claimed, the date that the agreement was entered into and a description of the commercial real estate that is
subject to the lien rights. A notice required under this subsection
shall be provided within the following time periods:
(a) In the case of a lien under sub. (2) (a), at least 30 days before the conveyance of the commercial real estate subject to the
listing contract.
(b) In the case of a lien under sub. (2) (b), at least 30 days before the conveyance of the commercial real estate subject to the
buyer agency agreement.
(4) PERFECTION OF LIEN. (a) A lien under this section is perfected when a broker records a lien in the office of the register of
deeds for the county in which the commercial real estate is located. The lien must be perfected no later than the following:
1. In the case of a lien under sub. (2) (a) or (b), 30 days after
the date that the conveyance documents are recorded with the register of deeds in the county where the real property, that is the
subject of the listing contract or buyer agency agreement, is
located.
2. In the case of a lien under sub. (2) (c), 90 days after the
later of the following:
a. The date that the broker earns a commission or compensation that gives rise to a lien under this section. For purposes of
this subd. 2. a. , a commission or compensation is considered
earned on the date that payment of it is due under the lease, tenant
representation agreement, or management agreement.
b. The date that the broker receives notice that he or she has
earned a commission or compensation that gives rise to a lien under this section. For purposes of this subd. 2. b., a commission or
compensation is considered earned on the date that the payment
of it is due under the lease, tenant representation agreement, or
management agreement.
(b) The lien shall be signed by the broker and shall include all
of the following information:
1. The name and license number of the broker.
2. The name of the owner or acquirer of the commercial real
estate that is subject to the lien.
3. The legal description of the commercial real estate that is
subject to the lien.
4. The amount of the lien at the time the lien is recorded.
(c) A broker shall mail a copy of the lien to the owner or acquirer of the commercial real estate that is subject to the lien
within 72 hours after the recording of the lien under par. (a). A
lien under this section is effective only from the date that it is perfected under this subsection.
(d) A lien that is perfected under this subsection by a broker
secures all unpaid commissions or compensation that is due that
broker with respect to the commercial real estate subject to that
lien, regardless of whether the commission or compensation was
earned at the time the lien was recorded.
* * *