Wisconsin Code § 779.20
Action to enforce log lien; parties; costs; change of venue
(1) An action to enforce any lien under s.
779.18 may be brought in the circuit court of the county where
the petition is filed. This claim shall cease to be a lien unless an
action to foreclose it is commenced within 4 months after filing
the petition. If the claim is not due at the time of filing the petition the time when the claim will become due shall be stated in
the petition, and in this case the claim shall not cease to be a lien
until 30 days after the claim has become due and until 4 months
after the filing of the petition.
(2) Where the property subject to such lien has been taken
from the county where such work was done the lienor may bring
an action to foreclose the lien in any county where said property
may be found. In all foreclosure actions the person liable for such
claim shall be made defendant and any other person claiming to
own or have any interest in such property may be made a defendant, but shall not be liable for costs unless defending the action.
In actions appealed from municipal court no change of venue
shall be allowed except for prejudice of the judge or of the people.