Wisconsin Code § 779.15
Public improvements; lien on money, bonds, or warrants due the prime contractor; duty of officials
(1) Any person who performs, furnishes, procures, manages, supervises, or administers any labor, services, materials, plans, or
specifications used or consumed in making public improvements
or performing public work, to any prime contractor, except in
cities of the 1st class, shall have a lien on the money or bonds or
warrants due or to become due the prime contractor therefor, if
the lienor, before payment is made to the prime contractor, serves
a written notice of the claim on the debtor state, county, town, or
municipality. The debtor shall withhold a sufficient amount to
pay the claim and, when it is admitted by the prime contractor or
established under sub. (3), shall pay the claim and charge it to the
prime contractor. Any officer violating the duty hereby imposed
shall be liable on his or her official bond to the claimant for the
damages resulting from the violation. There shall be no preference between the lienors serving the notices.
(2) Service of the notice under sub. (1) shall be made upon
the clerk of the municipality or in the clerk’s absence upon the
treasurer. If any of the money due the prime contractor is payable
by the state, service of the notice under sub. (1) shall be served
upon the state department, board, or commission having jurisdiction over the work. A copy of the notice shall be served concurrently upon the prime contractor.
(3) If a valid lien exists under sub. (1) and the prime contractor does not dispute the claim within 30 days after service on the
prime contractor of the notice provided in sub. (2), by serving
written notice on the debtor state, county, town, or municipality
and the lien claimant, the amount claimed shall be paid over to
the claimant on demand and charged to the prime contractor pursuant to sub. (1). If the prime contractor disputes the claim, the
right to a lien and to the moneys in question shall be determined
in an action brought by the claimant or the prime contractor. If
the action is not brought within 3 months from the time the notice
required by sub. (1) is served, and notice of bringing the action
filed with the officer with whom the claim is filed, the lien rights
are barred.
(4) (a) When the total of the lien claims exceeds the sum due
the prime contractor and where the prime contractor has not disputed the amounts of the claims filed, the debtor state, county,
town or municipality, through the officer, board, department or
commission with whom the claims are filed, shall determine on a
proportional basis who is entitled to the money and shall notify
all claimants and the prime contractor in writing of the determination. Unless an action is commenced by a claimant or by the
prime contractor within 20 days after the mailing of the notice,
the money shall be paid out in accordance with the determination
and the liability of the state, county, town or municipality to any
lien claimant shall cease.
(b) If an action is commenced, all claimants shall be made
parties and the action shall be commenced within 3 months after
acceptance of the work by the proper public authority except as
otherwise herein provided.
(c) Within 10 days after the filing of a certified copy of judgment in any such action with the officers with whom the notice
authorized by sub. (1) is filed, the money due the prime contractor shall be paid to the clerk of court to be distributed in accordance with the judgment.