Wisconsin Code § 779.12
Sale; notice and report; deficiency judgment; writ of assistance
(1) All sales under judgments in accordance with s. 779.10 shall be noticed, conducted and reported in
the manner provided for the sale of real estate upon execution and
shall be absolute and without redemption. In case such sale is
confirmed, the deed given thereon shall be effectual to pass to the
purchaser all that interest in the premises which is directed to be
sold.
(2) If any deficiency arises upon the sale in the payment of
the sums adjudged to be due to any lien claimant, the court, upon
confirming the sale, may render judgment for the deficiency if
demanded in the pleadings against the defendant legally liable to
pay the deficiency. The judgment may be entered in the judgment and lien docket and enforced in the same manner that ordinary judgments are. The purchasers at the sale shall be entitled to
a writ of assistance under s. 815.63 to obtain possession of the
premises sold.