Wisconsin Code § 779.08
Release of lien; undertaking
(1) The person
against whom a lien is claimed or any other interested party may
file with the clerk of court in whose office the claim for lien is
filed an undertaking executed by a surety to the effect that the
person against whom the lien is claimed shall pay the amount of
the claim and all costs and damages which may be awarded
against that person on account of the lien or in lieu thereof deposit with the clerk of the court a sum of money, certified check
or negotiable government bonds in par value equal to 125 percent
of the claim for lien. The court in which any action to foreclose
the lien may be brought shall determine any question of sufficiency of the surety if exception is taken thereto by the lien
claimant within 10 days after notice of the filing of such undertaking or deposit of other security and may upon notice and upon
motion of any party, order any sum of money deposited to be invested. The clerk of court shall remove the lien from the judgment and lien docket upon the court’s order approving the surety
in substitution for the lien. The depositor shall be entitled to any
income from the investments, certified check or negotiable U.S.
government bonds deposited and the clerk shall pay the income to
the depositor without order when received or, in the case of
coupons, as the income becomes due.
(2) If an undertaking is furnished, it shall be accompanied by
the affidavit of the surety which states that the surety is worth,
over and above all debts and liabilities in property within this
state not exempt from execution, an amount in the aggregate
equal to 125 percent or more of the amount of the claim for lien.
(3) The person against whom the lien is claimed or other interested party depositing the security shall cause to be served
upon the lien claimant a notice of the filing of the undertaking or
deposit of other security and, if an undertaking, a copy thereof,
which notice shall state where and when the undertaking was
filed or the security was deposited.
(4) Any action brought after the furnishing of security or
pending at the time of the furnishing thereof in accordance with
this section shall proceed as if no security had been furnished, except that after the time within which exceptions may be taken to
the security, or pursuant to order of the court upon any exception
so taken, the clerk shall satisfy the claim for lien of record and
discharge any lis pendens filed, and except that the lien thereupon
shall attach to the security and the amount adjudged due in the
proceeding for foreclosure thereof shall be satisfied out of the security, and the property described in the lien claim shall thence-
forth be entirely free of the lien and shall in no way be involved in
subsequent proceedings.
(5) If no action to foreclose the lien is brought within the time
specified by s. 779.06 (1), the clerk of circuit court in whose office the undertaking or other security was filed or deposited shall
on request, and without notice, return the undertaking or security
to the party filing or depositing it.