Wisconsin Code § 779.035
Form of contract; payment bond; remedy
(1)
To eliminate lien rights as provided in s. 779.03 (2), the contract
between the owner and the prime contractor for the construction
of the improvement shall contain a provision for the payment by
the prime contractor of all claims for labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications performed, furnished, procured, used, or
consumed, except plans or specifications furnished by the architect, professional engineer or surveyor employed by the owner, in
making such improvement and performing the work of improvement. The contract shall not be effective to eliminate lien rights
unless the prime contractor gives a bond issued by a surety company licensed to do business in this state. The bond shall carry a
penalty for unpaid claims of not less than the contract price, and
shall be conditioned for the payment to every person entitled
thereto of all the claims for labor, services, materials, plans, and
specifications performed, furnished, or procured under the contract and subsequent amendments thereto, to be used or consumed in making the improvement or performing the work of improvement as provided in the contract and subsequent amendments thereto. The bond shall be approved by the owner and by
any mortgage lender furnishing funds for the construction of the
improvement. No assignment, modification or change in the contract, or change in the work covered thereby, or any extension of
time for completion of the contract shall release the sureties on
the bond.
(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), any party in interest
may, not later than one year after the completion of the contract
for the construction of the improvement, maintain an action in his
or her own name against the prime contractor and the sureties
upon the bond for the recovery of any damages sustained by reason of the failure of the prime contractor to comply with the contract or with the contract between the prime contractor and subcontractors. If the amount realized on the bond is insufficient to
satisfy all of the claims of the parties in full, it shall be distributed
among the parties proportionally.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., a subcontractor, supplier, or service provider may maintain an action under par. (a)
only if the subcontractor, supplier, or service provider has notified the prime contractor in writing that the subcontractor, supplier, or service provider was performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the construction of the improvement. The notice must be provided no
later than 60 days after the date on which the subcontractor, supplier, or service provider first performed, furnished, or procured
the labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications.
2. A notice under subd. 1. is not required if any of the following applies:
a. The contract for performing, furnishing, or procuring the
labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications does not exceed
$5,000.
b. The action is brought by an employee of the prime contractor, the subcontractor or the supplier.
c. The subcontractor, supplier, or service provider is listed in
a written contract, or in a document appended to a written contract, between a subcontractor, supplier, or service provider and
the prime contractor.
(3) In any case in which the improvement contract and bond
have been prepared and executed pursuant to sub. (1) upon in-
quiry by any subcontractor, supplier, service provider, laborer, or
mechanic performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services,
materials, plans, or specifications for said improvement, the
prime contractor and the owner shall so advise the person making
the inquiry and shall give the person reasonable opportunity to
inspect and examine the contract and bond.