Wisconsin Code § 779.02
Notice required to preserve lien rights; exceptions; saving clause; obligations of contractors
(1)
EXCEPTIONS TO NOTICE REQUIREMENT. The notice required to be
given by lien claimants under sub. (2) shall not be required to be
* * *
contract directly with the owner or those who give the owner notice within 60 days after they first perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans or specifications for the construction. Accordingly, owner probably will receive notices from
those who perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications for the construction, and should give a
copy of each notice received to the mortgage lender, if any.
Claimant agrees to cooperate with the owner and the owner’s
lender, if any, to see that all potential lien claimants are duly
paid”.
(b) Every person other than a prime contractor who performs,
furnishes, or procures labor, materials, plans, or specifications for
an improvement shall have the lien and remedy under this subchapter only if within 60 days after performing, furnishing, or
procuring the first labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications the person serves a written notice, in 2 signed copies, on the
owner or authorized agent at the last-known post-office address.
The owner or agent shall provide a copy of the notice received,
within 10 days after receipt, to any mortgage lender who is furnishing or is to furnish funds for construction of the improvement
to which the notice relates. The notice to the owner shall be in
substantially the following language, with blanks accurately filled
in: “As a part of your construction contract, your prime contractor or claimant has already advised you that those who perform,
furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the work will be notifying you. The undersigned first
performed, furnished, or procured labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications on .... (give date) for the improvement
now under construction on your real estate at .... (give legal description, street address or other clear description). Please give
your mortgage lender the extra copy of this notice within 10 days
* * *
services, materials, plans, or specifications performed, furnished,
or procured after the late notice is actually received by the owner.
The burden of proving that labor, services, materials, plans, or
specifications for which a lien is claimed were furnished after
that date is on the lien claimant.
(4) NOTICE AND FILING REQUIREMENTS IN S. 779.06 UNAFFECTED. Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve any
lien claimant of the notice and filing requirements under s.
779.06.
(5) THEFT BY CONTRACTORS. The proceeds of any mortgage
on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to
any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor
for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for
the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall
not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of
any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for
any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the
amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or
subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable
under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other
than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be
deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or
agents responsible for the misappropriation. Any of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend,
loan repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not responsible for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be recovered
* * *