Wisconsin Code § 779.02
Notice required to preserve lien rights; exceptions; saving clause; obligations of contractors
(1)
EXCEPTIONS TO NOTICE REQUIREMENT. The notice required to be
given by lien claimants under sub. (2) shall not be required to be
* * *
of a corporation which is an owner of the land or by any corporate
prime contractor managed or controlled by substantially the same
persons who manage or control a corporation which is an owner
of the land.
(e) By any lien claimant, other than a prime contractor, who
performs, furnishes, or procures labor, services, materials, plans,
or specifications for an improvement on a project on which the
prime contractor is not required to give notice under this section.
(2) NOTICE TO OWNER, LENDER, AND SUPPLIER. (a) Every
prime contractor who enters into a contract with the owner for a
work of improvement on the owner’s land and who has contracted
or will contract with any subcontractors, suppliers, or service
providers to perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the work of improvement shall include in any written contract with the owner the notice required
by this paragraph, and shall provide the owner with a copy of the
written contract. If no written contract for the work of improvement is entered into, the notice shall be prepared separately and
served on the owner or authorized agent within 10 days after the
first labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications are performed, furnished, or procured for the improvement by or pursuant to the authority of the prime contractor. The notice,
whether included in a written contract or separately given, shall
be in at least 8-point bold type, if printed, or in capital letters, if
typewritten. It shall be in substantially the following language:
“As required by the Wisconsin construction lien law, claimant
hereby notifies owner that persons or companies performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the construction on owner’s land may have lien rights
on owner’s land and buildings if not paid. Those entitled to lien
rights, in addition to the undersigned claimant, are those who
contract directly with the owner or those who give the owner notice within 60 days after they first perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans or specifications for the construction. Accordingly, owner probably will receive notices from
those who perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications for the construction, and should give a
copy of each notice received to the mortgage lender, if any.
Claimant agrees to cooperate with the owner and the owner’s
lender, if any, to see that all potential lien claimants are duly
paid”.
(b) Every person other than a prime contractor who performs,
furnishes, or procures labor, materials, plans, or specifications for
an improvement shall have the lien and remedy under this subchapter only if within 60 days after performing, furnishing, or
procuring the first labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications the person serves a written notice, in 2 signed copies, on the
owner or authorized agent at the last-known post-office address.
The owner or agent shall provide a copy of the notice received,
within 10 days after receipt, to any mortgage lender who is furnishing or is to furnish funds for construction of the improvement
to which the notice relates. The notice to the owner shall be in
substantially the following language, with blanks accurately filled
in: “As a part of your construction contract, your prime contractor or claimant has already advised you that those who perform,
furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the work will be notifying you. The undersigned first
performed, furnished, or procured labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications on .... (give date) for the improvement
now under construction on your real estate at .... (give legal description, street address or other clear description). Please give
your mortgage lender the extra copy of this notice within 10 days
* * *
not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of
any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for
any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the
amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or
subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable
under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other
than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be
deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or
agents responsible for the misappropriation. Any of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend,
loan repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not responsible for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be recovered
and restored to the trust fund specified in this subsection by action brought by any interested party for that purpose. Except as
provided in this subsection, this section does not create a civil
cause of action against any person other than the prime contractor
or subcontractor to whom such moneys are paid. Until all claims
are paid in full, have matured by notice and filing or have expired,
such proceeds and moneys shall not be subject to garnishment,
execution, levy or attachment.
(6) PRIME CONTRACTORS TO DEFEND LIEN ACTIONS. Where a
lien is filed under this subchapter by any person other than the
prime contractor, the prime contractor shall defend any action
thereon at personal expense, and during the pendency of the action the owner may withhold from the prime contractor the
amount for which the lien was filed and sufficient to defray the
* * *