Wisconsin Code § 779.02
Notice required to preserve lien rights; exceptions; saving clause; obligations of contractors
(1)
EXCEPTIONS TO NOTICE REQUIREMENT. The notice required to be
given by lien claimants under sub. (2) shall not be required to be
given in the following cases only:
(a) By any laborer or mechanic employed by any prime contractor or subcontractor.
(b) By any lien claimant who has contracted directly with the
owner for the labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications
performed, furnished, or procured, unless the claimant is a prime
contractor subject to the notice requirement of sub. (2) (a).
(c) By any lien claimant performing, furnishing, or procuring
labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for an improvement in any case where more than 4 family living units are to be
provided or added by such work of improvement, if the improvement is wholly residential in character, or in any case where the
improvement is partly or wholly nonresidential in character.
(d) By any prime contractor who is personally an owner of the
land to be improved, by any corporate prime contractor of which
an owner of the land is an officer or controlling shareholder, by
any prime contractor who is an officer or controlling shareholder
of a corporation which is an owner of the land or by any corporate
prime contractor managed or controlled by substantially the same
persons who manage or control a corporation which is an owner
of the land.
(e) By any lien claimant, other than a prime contractor, who
performs, furnishes, or procures labor, services, materials, plans,
or specifications for an improvement on a project on which the
prime contractor is not required to give notice under this section.
(2) NOTICE TO OWNER, LENDER, AND SUPPLIER. (a) Every
prime contractor who enters into a contract with the owner for a
work of improvement on the owner’s land and who has contracted
or will contract with any subcontractors, suppliers, or service
providers to perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the work of improvement shall include in any written contract with the owner the notice required
by this paragraph, and shall provide the owner with a copy of the
written contract. If no written contract for the work of improvement is entered into, the notice shall be prepared separately and
served on the owner or authorized agent within 10 days after the
first labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications are performed, furnished, or procured for the improvement by or pursuant to the authority of the prime contractor. The notice,
whether included in a written contract or separately given, shall
be in at least 8-point bold type, if printed, or in capital letters, if
typewritten. It shall be in substantially the following language:
“As required by the Wisconsin construction lien law, claimant
hereby notifies owner that persons or companies performing, furnishing, or procuring labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the construction on owner’s land may have lien rights
on owner’s land and buildings if not paid. Those entitled to lien
rights, in addition to the undersigned claimant, are those who
contract directly with the owner or those who give the owner notice within 60 days after they first perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans or specifications for the construction. Accordingly, owner probably will receive notices from
those who perform, furnish, or procure labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications for the construction, and should give a
copy of each notice received to the mortgage lender, if any.
Claimant agrees to cooperate with the owner and the owner’s
lender, if any, to see that all potential lien claimants are duly
paid”.
(b) Every person other than a prime contractor who performs,
furnishes, or procures labor, materials, plans, or specifications for
an improvement shall have the lien and remedy under this subchapter only if within 60 days after performing, furnishing, or
procuring the first labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications the person serves a written notice, in 2 signed copies, on the
owner or authorized agent at the last-known post-office address.
The owner or agent shall provide a copy of the notice received,
within 10 days after receipt, to any mortgage lender who is furnishing or is to furnish funds for construction of the improvement
to which the notice relates. The notice to the owner shall be in
substantially the following language, with blanks accurately filled
in: “As a part of your construction contract, your prime contractor or claimant has already advised you that those who perform,
furnish, or procure labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications for the work will be notifying you. The undersigned first
performed, furnished, or procured labor, services, materials,
plans, or specifications on .... (give date) for the improvement
now under construction on your real estate at .... (give legal description, street address or other clear description). Please give
your mortgage lender the extra copy of this notice within 10 days
after you receive this, so your lender, too, will know that the undersigned is included in the job”.
(c) If any prime contractor required to give the notice prescribed in par. (a) fails to give notice as required, the prime contractor does not have the lien and remedy provided by this subchapter unless the prime contractor pays all of the prime contractor’s obligations to its subcontractors, suppliers, and service
providers in respect to the work of improvement within the time
periods under s. 779.06 and until the time for notice under par.
(b) has elapsed and either none of its subcontractors, suppliers, or
service providers gives notice as a lien claimant under par. (b) or
all of its subcontractors, suppliers, and service providers have
waived all lien rights in full under s. 779.05.
* * *