Wisconsin Code § 779.02
Notice required to preserve lien rights; exceptions; saving clause; obligations of contractors
(1)
EXCEPTIONS TO NOTICE REQUIREMENT. The notice required to be
given by lien claimants under sub. (2) shall not be required to be
* * *
on land paid to any prime contractor or any subcontractor for improvements upon the mortgaged premises, and all moneys paid to
any prime contractor or subcontractor by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor or subcontractor to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor or subcontractor
for labor, services, materials, plans, and specifications used for
the improvements, until all the claims have been paid, and shall
not be a trust fund in the hands of any other person. The use of
any such moneys by any prime contractor or subcontractor for
any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the
amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor or
subcontractor of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable
under s. 943.20. If the prime contractor or subcontractor is a corporation, limited liability company, or other legal entity other
than a sole proprietorship, such misappropriation also shall be
deemed theft by any officers, directors, members, partners, or
agents responsible for the misappropriation. Any of such misappropriated moneys which have been received as salary, dividend,
loan repayment, capital distribution or otherwise by any shareholder, member, or partner not responsible for the misappropriation shall be a civil liability of that person and may be recovered
and restored to the trust fund specified in this subsection by action brought by any interested party for that purpose. Except as
provided in this subsection, this section does not create a civil
cause of action against any person other than the prime contractor
or subcontractor to whom such moneys are paid. Until all claims
are paid in full, have matured by notice and filing or have expired,
such proceeds and moneys shall not be subject to garnishment,
execution, levy or attachment.
(6) PRIME CONTRACTORS TO DEFEND LIEN ACTIONS. Where a
* * *