Wisconsin Code § 778.10
Municipal forfeitures, how recovered
All forfeitures imposed by any ordinance or regulation of any county,
town, city, or village, or of any other domestic corporation may
be sued for and recovered, under this chapter, in the name of the
county, town, city, village, or corporation. It is sufficient to allege in the complaint that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff
in the amount of the forfeiture claimed, specifying the ordinance
or regulation that imposes it, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814. If the ordinance or regulation imposes a
penalty or forfeiture for several offenses or delinquencies, the
complaint shall specify the particular offenses or delinquency for
which the action is brought, with a demand for judgment for the
amount of the forfeiture, plus costs, fees, and surcharges imposed
under ch. 814. All moneys collected on the judgment shall be
paid to the treasurer of the county, town, city, village, or corporation, except that all jail surcharges imposed under ch. 814 shall be
paid to the county treasurer.