Wisconsin Code § 778.02
Action in name of state; complaint; attachment
Every such forfeiture action shall be in the name of the
state of Wisconsin, and it is sufficient to allege in the complaint
that the defendant is indebted to the plaintiff in the amount of the
forfeiture claimed, according to the provisions of the statute that
imposes it, specifying the statute, plus costs, fees, and surcharges
imposed under ch. 814. If the statute imposes a forfeiture for several offenses or delinquencies, the complaint shall specify the
particular offense or delinquency for which the action is brought,
with a demand for judgment for the amount of the forfeiture, plus
costs, fees, and surcharges imposed under ch. 814. If the defendant is a nonresident of the state, an attachment may issue.