Wisconsin Code § 775.01
Actions against state; bond
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), upon the refusal of the legislature to allow a
claim against the state, the claimant may commence an action
against the state by service as provided in s. 801.11 (3) and by filing with the clerk of court a bond, not exceeding $1,000, with 2 or
more sureties, to be approved by the attorney general, to the effect
that the claimant will indemnify the state against all costs that
may accrue in such action and pay to the clerk of court all costs,
in case the claimant fails to obtain judgment against the state.
(2) Upon the conclusion of the claims board that the facts of a
claim described under s. 16.007 (2m) would be more properly adjudicated in a court of law or upon the failure of the claims board
to make a final determination on a claim described under s.
16.007 (2m) within 6 months from the date that the claim was referred to the claims board, the claimant may commence an action
against the state seeking judgment on the claim by service as provided in s. 801.11 (3) and by filing with the clerk of court a bond,
not exceeding $1,000, with 2 or more sureties, to be approved by
the attorney general, to the effect that the claimant will indemnify
the state against all costs that may accrue in such action and pay
to the clerk of court all costs, in case the claimant fails to obtain
judgment against the state.