Wisconsin Code § 77.60
Interest and penalties
(1) (a) Except as provided
in par. (b), unpaid taxes shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent
per year from the due date of the return until paid or deposited
* * *
under s. 73.03 (50), and the security required under s. 77.61 (2)
has not been placed with the department. Delinquent sales and
use taxes shall bear interest at the rate of 1.5 percent per month
until paid. The taxes imposed by this subchapter shall become
delinquent if not paid:
(a) In the case of a timely filed return, on or before the due
date of the return, or on or before the expiration of an extension
period if one has been granted.
(b) In the case of no return filed or a return filed late, by the
due date of the return.
(c) In the case of deficiency determinations, on or before the
due date specified in the notice of deficiency, except that if the
determination is contested before the tax appeals commission or
in the courts, on or before the 30th day following the date on
which the order or judgment representing the final determination
becomes final.
(3) If an incorrect return is filed, and upon a showing by the
department under s. 73.16 (4), the entire tax finally determined
shall be subject to a penalty of 25 percent, or 50 percent in the
case of returns under s. 77.61 (1) (c), of the tax exclusive of interest or other penalty.
(4) In case of failure to file any return required under authority of s. 77.58 by the due date, determined with regard to any extension of time for filing, and upon a showing by the department
under s. 73.16 (4), there shall be added to the amount required to
be shown as tax on such return 5 percent of the amount of such
tax if the failure is not for more than one month, with an additional 5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the
aggregate. For purposes of this subsection, the amount of tax required to be shown on the return shall be reduced by the amount
of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the due date prescribed for payment of the tax and by the amount of any credit
against the tax which may be claimed upon the return.
(5) If a person fails to file a return when due or files a false or
fraudulent return with intent in either case to defeat or evade the
tax imposed by this subchapter, a penalty of 50 percent shall be
added to the tax required to be paid, exclusive of interest and
other penalties.
(6) Any person who fails to furnish any return required to be
made or who fails to furnish any data required by the department
is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(7) Any person, including an officer of a corporation, required to make, render, sign or verify any report or return required by this subchapter who makes a false or fraudulent report
or return or who fails to furnish a report or return when due with
the intent, in either case, to defeat or evade the tax imposed by
this subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
* * *