Wisconsin Code § 77.60
Interest and penalties
(1) (a) Except as provided
in par. (b), unpaid taxes shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent
per year from the due date of the return until paid or deposited
* * *
(7) Any person, including an officer of a corporation, required to make, render, sign or verify any report or return required by this subchapter who makes a false or fraudulent report
or return or who fails to furnish a report or return when due with
the intent, in either case, to defeat or evade the tax imposed by
this subchapter, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(8) Any person engaged in the business of making sales at retail who is at the same time engaged in some other kind of business, occupation or profession not taxable under this subchapter,
shall keep books to show separately the transactions used in determining the tax herein levied. In the event of such person failing to keep such separate books, there shall be levied upon the
person a tax at the rate provided in s. 77.52 or 77.53 on the receipts of both or all of the person’s businesses, occupations or
professions.
(9) Any person who is required to collect, account for or pay
the amount of tax imposed under this subchapter and who willfully fails to collect, account for or pay to the department shall be
personally liable for such amounts, including interest and penalties thereon, if that person’s principal is unable to pay such
amounts to the department. The personal liability of such person
as provided in this subsection shall survive the dissolution of the
corporation or other form of business association. Personal liability may be assessed by the department against such person under this subchapter for the making of sales tax determinations
against retailers and shall be subject to the provisions for review
of sales tax determinations against retailers, but the time for making such determinations shall not be limited by s. 77.59 (3). “Person”, in this subsection, includes an officer, employee or other responsible person of a corporation or other form of business association or a member, employee or other responsible person of a
partnership, limited liability company or sole proprietorship
who, as such officer, employee, member or other responsible person, is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurs.
(10) It is unlawful for any person to aid, abet or assist another
in making any false or fraudulent return or false statement in any
return required by this subchapter, with intent to defraud the state
or evade payment of the tax, or any part thereof, imposed by this
subchapter. Anyone in violation hereof shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(11) Whenever a person collects tax moneys imposed under
s. 77.52, 77.53 or 77.71 from a consumer, user or purchaser, the
person receives those tax moneys as trust funds and state property. Any person who intentionally fails or refuses to pay over
those tax moneys to the state at the time required by this subchapter or who fraudulently withholds, appropriates or uses any of
those tax moneys is guilty of theft under s. 943.20, punishable as
specified in s. 943.20 (3) according to the amount of tax moneys
* * *