Wisconsin Code § 77.54
77.52 (1) (b) or (c) destined for sale or is consumed or destroyed
or loses its identity in manufacturing the article of tangible personal property or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c)
destined for sale, except as provided in sub. (30) (a) 6.
(2m) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or
other consumption of tangible personal property or services that
are used exclusively and directly by a manufacturer in manufacturing shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals and that become an ingredient or component of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals or that are consumed or lose their identity in
the manufacture of shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals,
whether or not the shoppers guides, newspapers, or periodicals
are transferred without charge to the recipient. In this subsection,
“shoppers guides,” “newspapers,” and “periodicals” have the
meanings under sub. (15). The exemption under this subsection
does not apply to advertising supplements that are not
newspapers.
(3) (a) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use,
or other consumption of tractors and machines, including accessories, attachments, and parts, lubricants, nonpowered equipment, and other tangible personal property, or items or property
under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), that are used exclusively and directly,
or are consumed or lose their identities, in the business of farming, including dairy farming, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, silviculture, beekeeping, and custom farming services, but
excluding automobiles, trucks, and other motor vehicles for highway use; excluding personal property that is attached to, fastened
to, connected to, or built into real property or that becomes an addition to, component of, or capital improvement of real property;
and excluding tangible personal property, or items or property
under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), used or consumed in the erection of
buildings or in the alteration, repair, or improvement of real property, regardless of any contribution that that personal property, or
item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), makes to the production process in that building or real property and regardless of
the extent to which that personal property, or item or property under s. 77.52 (1) (b) or (c), functions as a machine, except as provided in par. (c).
(b) In par. (a):
1. “Building” has the meaning given under s. 70.111 (10) (a)
1.
2. “Machine” means an assemblage of parts that transmits
force, motion and energy from one part to another in a predetermined manner.
OTHER TAXES AND FEES
3. “Used exclusively” means used to the exclusion of all
other uses except for other use not exceeding 5 percent of total
use.
(c) For purposes of this subsection, the following items retain
their character as tangible personal property, regardless of the extent to which they are fastened to, connected to or built into real
property:
1. Auxiliary power generators.
2. Bale loaders.
3. Barn cleaners and elevators.
4. Conveyors.
5. Feed elevators and augers.
6. Grain dryers and grinders.
* * *