Wisconsin Code § 77.54
77.52 (2) (a) 13m. , where such charges are separately set forth
upon the invoice given by the seller to the purchaser.
(9) The sales price from sales of tickets or admissions to public and private elementary and secondary school activities, where
* * *
78.75 because the buyer does not use the fuel in operating a motor
vehicle upon the public highways.
(11m) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use,
or other consumption of vegetable oil or animal fat that is converted into motor vehicle fuel that is exempt under s. 78.01 (2n)
from the taxes imposed under s. 78.01 (1).
(12) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or
other consumption in this state of rail freight or passenger cars,
locomotives or other rolling stock used in railroad operations, or
accessories, attachments, parts, lubricants or fuel therefor.
(13) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use or
other consumption in this state of commercial vessels and barges
of 50-ton burden or over primarily engaged in interstate or foreign
commerce or commercial fishing, and the accessories, attachments, parts and fuel therefor.
(14) The sales price from the sales of and the storage, use, or
other consumption in this state of drugs that are any of the
following:
(a) Prescribed for the treatment of a human being by a person
authorized to prescribe the drugs, and dispensed on prescription
filled by a pharmacist in accordance with law.
(b) Furnished by a licensed physician, naturopathic doctor,
surgeon, podiatrist, or dentist to a patient who is a human being
for treatment of the patient.
(c) Furnished by a hospital for treatment of any person pursuant to the order of a licensed physician, surgeon, podiatrist, or
dentist.
(d) Sold to a licensed physician, naturopathic doctor, surgeon,
podiatrist, dentist, or hospital for the treatment of a human being.
(e) Sold to this state or any political subdivision or municipal
corporation thereof, for use in the treatment of a human being.
(em) Furnished for the treatment of a human being by a medical facility or clinic maintained by this state or any political subdivision or municipal corporation thereof.
* * *
(18) When the sale of a service or tangible personal property,
or items, property, and goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), and (d),
that was previously exempt or not taxable under this subchapter
becomes taxable, and the service or tangible personal property,
or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) is furnished under a written contract by which the seller is unconditionally obligated to provide the service or tangible personal
property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or
(d) for the amount fixed under the contract, the seller is exempt
from sales or use tax on the sales price for services or tangible
personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1)
(b), (c), or (d) provided until the contract is terminated, extended,
renewed or modified. However, from the time the service or tangible personal property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52
(1) (b), (c), or (d) becomes taxable until the contract is terminated, extended, renewed or modified the user is subject to use
tax, measured by the purchase price, on the service or tangible
personal property, or item, property, or good under s. 77.52 (1)
(b), (c), or (d) purchased under the contract.
(20n) (a) The sales price from the sale of and the storage,
use, or other consumption of food and food ingredients, except
candy, soft drinks, dietary supplements, and prepared food.
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
(b) The sales price from the sale of and the storage, use, or
other consumption of food and food ingredients, except soft
drinks, sold by hospitals, sanatoriums, nursing homes, retirement
homes, and community-based residential facilities, as defined in
s. 50.01 (1g), and any facility certified or licensed under ch. 48,
including prepared food that is sold to the elderly or handicapped
by persons providing mobile meals on wheels. In this paragraph,
* * *