Wisconsin Code § 77.53
Imposition of use tax
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (1m), an excise tax is levied and imposed on the use or consumption in this state of taxable services under s. 77.52 purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase
* * *
Columbia and the commonwealth of Puerto Rico but does not include the several territories organized by congress.
(16m) If the purchase, rental, license, or lease of tangible
personal property, or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1)
(b), (c), or (d), or service subject to the tax imposed by this section was sourced to tribal lands and, prior to imposing the tax under this subchapter, was subject to a sales tax by a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state, the amount of
sales tax paid to the tribe or band may, as determined by an agreement between the department and the tribal council under s.
73.03 (65), be applied as a credit against and deducted from the
tax, to the extent thereof, imposed by this section. In this subsection “sales tax” includes a use or excise tax imposed on the use of
tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s.
77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d), or taxable service by the tribe or band.
(17) This section does not apply to tangible personal property
or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) purchased outside this state, as determined under s. 77.522, other
than motor vehicles, boats, snowmobiles, recreational vehicles, as
defined in s. 340.01 (48r), trailers, semitrailers, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, off-highway motorcycles, as defined
in s. 23.335 (1) (q), and airplanes registered or titled or required
to be registered or titled in this state, which is brought into this
state by a nondomiciliary for the person’s own storage, use or
other consumption while temporarily within this state when such
property, item, or good is not stored, used or otherwise consumed
in this state in the conduct of a trade, occupation, business or profession or in the performance of personal services for wages or
fees.
(17m) This section does not apply to a boat purchased in a
state contiguous to this state, as determined under s. 77.522, by a
person domiciled in that state if the boat is berthed in this state’s
boundary waters adjacent to the state of the domicile of the purchaser and if the transaction was an exempt occasional sale under
the laws of the state in which the purchase was made.
(17r) This section does not apply to an aircraft if all of the
following requirements are fulfilled:
(a) It is purchased in another state, as determined under s.
77.522.
(b) Its owner or lessee has paid all of the sales and use taxes
imposed in respect to it by the state where it was purchased.
(c) If the owner or lessee is a corporation, that corporation,
and all corporations with which that corporation may file a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes, neither is organized under the laws of this state nor has real property or other
tangible personal property; except aircraft and such property as
hangars, accessories, attachments, fuel and parts required for operation of aircraft; in this state at the time the aircraft is registered
in this state.
(d) If the owner or lessee is a partnership, all of the corporate
partners fulfill the requirements under par. (c) and none of the
general partners and none of the limited partners who has management or control responsibilities is domiciled in this state and
the partnership has no other tangible personal property and no
real property; except aircraft and such property as hangars, acces-
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
sories, attachments, fuel and parts required for operation of aircraft; in this state at the time the aircraft is registered in this state.
(dm) If the owner or lessee is a limited liability company, all
of the corporate members fulfill the requirements under par. (c)
and none of the managers and none of the members who has
management or control responsibilities is domiciled in this state
and the limited liability company has no other tangible personal
property and no real property; except aircraft and such property
as hangars, accessories, attachments, fuel and parts required for
operation of aircraft; in this state at the time the aircraft is registered in this state.
(e) If the owner or lessee is an individual, the owner or lessee
is not domiciled in this state.
(f) If the owner or lessee is an estate, a trust, a cooperative, or
an unincorporated cooperative association; that estate, that trust
and its grantor or that cooperative or association does not have
real property or other tangible personal property; except aircraft
and such property as hangars, accessories, attachments, fuel and
parts required for operation of aircraft; in this state at the time the
aircraft is registered in this state.
(g) The department has not determined that the owner, if the
owner is a corporation, trust, partnership or limited liability company, was formed to qualify for the exception under this
subsection.
(18) This section does not apply to the storage, use or other
consumption in this state of household goods or items, property,
or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) for personal use or to
aircraft, motor vehicles, boats, snowmobiles, mobile homes,
manufactured homes, as defined in s. 101.91 (2), recreational vehicles, as defined in s. 340.01 (48r), trailers, semitrailers, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, and off-highway motorcycles, as defined in s. 23.335 (1) (q), for personal use, purchased
by a nondomiciliary of this state outside this state, as determined
under s. 77.522, 90 days or more before bringing the goods,
items, or property into this state in connection with a change of
domicile to this state.
(19) This section does not apply to the storage, use, or other
consumption in this state of tangible personal property, property,
or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (a) , (c), or (d), or taxable services,
* * *