Wisconsin Code § 77.53
Imposition of use tax
(1) Except as provided in
sub. (1m), an excise tax is levied and imposed on the use or consumption in this state of taxable services under s. 77.52 purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5 percent of the purchase
* * *
(3) Every retailer engaged in business in this state and making
sales of tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods
under s. 77.52 (1) (b) , (c), or (d), or taxable services that are
sourced to this state under s. 77.522, shall, at the time of making
the sales, collect the tax from the purchaser and give to the purchaser a receipt in the manner and form prescribed by the
department.
(5) The tax required to be collected by the retailer constitutes
a debt owed by the retailer to the state.
(7) The tax required to be collected by the retailer from the
purchaser shall be displayed separately from the list price, the
price advertised in the premises, the marked price, or other price
on the sales check, invoice or other proof of sale.
(8) Any person violating sub. (3) or (7) is guilty of a
misdemeanor.
(9) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), every retailer selling
tangible personal property, or items, property, or goods under s.
77.52 (1) (b) , (c), or (d), or taxable services for storage, use or
other consumption in this state shall register with the department
and obtain a certificate under s. 73.03 (50) and give the name and
address of all agents operating in this state, the location of all distribution or sales houses or offices or other places of business in
this state, the standard industrial code classification of each place
of business in this state and the other information that the department requires. Any person who may register under this subsection may designate an agent, as defined in s. 77.524 (1) (ag), to
register with the department under this subsection, in the manner
prescribed by the department.
(b) An out-of-state business, as defined in s. 323.12 (5) (a) 6.,
performing disaster relief work, as defined in s. 323.12 (5) (a) 3.,
is not required to register with the department under par. (a) and
is not required to obtain a certificate under s. 73.03 (50) for sales
made during the disaster period, as defined in s. 323.12 (5) (a) 2.
(9m) (a) Any person who is not otherwise required to collect
any tax imposed by this subchapter and who makes sales to persons within this state of tangible personal property, or items,
property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b) , (c), or (d), or taxable
services the use of which is subject to tax under this subchapter
may register with the department under the terms and conditions
that the department imposes and shall obtain a valid certificate
under s. 73.03 (50) and thereby be authorized and required to collect, report, and remit to the department the use tax imposed by
this subchapter.
(b) Any person who may register under par. (a) may designate
an agent, as defined in s. 77.524 (1) (ag), to register with the department under par. (a), in the manner prescribed by the
department.
(c) The registration under par. (a) by a person who is not otherwise required to collect any tax imposed by this subchapter
* * *
or items, property, or goods under s. 77.52 (1) (b), (c), or (d) purchased outside this state, as determined under s. 77.522, other
than motor vehicles, boats, snowmobiles, recreational vehicles, as
defined in s. 340.01 (48r), trailers, semitrailers, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, off-highway motorcycles, as defined
in s. 23.335 (1) (q), and airplanes registered or titled or required
to be registered or titled in this state, which is brought into this
state by a nondomiciliary for the person’s own storage, use or
other consumption while temporarily within this state when such
property, item, or good is not stored, used or otherwise consumed
in this state in the conduct of a trade, occupation, business or profession or in the performance of personal services for wages or
fees.
(17m) This section does not apply to a boat purchased in a
state contiguous to this state, as determined under s. 77.522, by a
person domiciled in that state if the boat is berthed in this state’s
boundary waters adjacent to the state of the domicile of the purchaser and if the transaction was an exempt occasional sale under
the laws of the state in which the purchase was made.
(17r) This section does not apply to an aircraft if all of the
following requirements are fulfilled:
(a) It is purchased in another state, as determined under s.
77.522.
(b) Its owner or lessee has paid all of the sales and use taxes
imposed in respect to it by the state where it was purchased.
(c) If the owner or lessee is a corporation, that corporation,
and all corporations with which that corporation may file a consolidated return for federal income tax purposes, neither is organized under the laws of this state nor has real property or other
tangible personal property; except aircraft and such property as
hangars, accessories, attachments, fuel and parts required for operation of aircraft; in this state at the time the aircraft is registered
in this state.
(d) If the owner or lessee is a partnership, all of the corporate
partners fulfill the requirements under par. (c) and none of the
general partners and none of the limited partners who has management or control responsibilities is domiciled in this state and
the partnership has no other tangible personal property and no
real property; except aircraft and such property as hangars, acces-
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
sories, attachments, fuel and parts required for operation of aircraft; in this state at the time the aircraft is registered in this state.
(dm) If the owner or lessee is a limited liability company, all
of the corporate members fulfill the requirements under par. (c)
and none of the managers and none of the members who has
management or control responsibilities is domiciled in this state
and the limited liability company has no other tangible personal
* * *