Wisconsin Code § 77.25
Exemptions from fee
The fees imposed by this subchapter do not apply to a conveyance:
(1) Prior to October 1, 1969.
(2) From the United States or from this state or from any instrumentality, agency or subdivision of either.
(2g) By gift, to the United States or to this state or to any instrumentality, agency or subdivision of either.
(2r) Under s. 236.29 (1) or (2) or 236.34 (1m) (e) or for the
purpose of a road, street, or highway, to the United States or to
this state or to any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision of
either.
(3) Which, executed for nominal, inadequate or no consideration, confirms, corrects or reforms a conveyance previously
recorded.
(4) On sale for delinquent taxes or assessments.
(5) On partition.
(6) Pursuant to mergers of entities.
(6d) Pursuant to partnerships filing or cancelling a statement
of qualification under s. 178.0901 or a corresponding statement
under the law of another jurisdiction.
(6m) Pursuant to the conversion of a business entity to another form of business entity under s. 178.1141, 179.1141,
180.1161, 181.1161, or 183.1041, if, after the conversion, the
ownership interests in the new entity are identical with the ownership interests in the original entity immediately preceding the
conversion.
SALES AND USE TAXES; MANAGED FOREST LANDS; OTHER TAXES
(6q) Pursuant to an interest exchange under s. 178.1131,
179.1131, 180.1102, 181.1131, or 183.1031.
(6t) Pursuant to a domestication under s. 178.1151,
179.1151, 180.1171, 181.1171, or 183.1051.
(7) By a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation for
no consideration, nominal consideration or in sole consideration
of cancellation, surrender or transfer of capital stock between parent and subsidiary corporation.
(8) Between parent and child, stepparent and stepchild, parent and son-in-law, parent and daughter-in-law, or grandparent
and grandchild for nominal or no consideration.
(8m) Between husband and wife.
(8n) Between an individual and his or her domestic partner
under ch. 770.
(9) Between agent and principal or from a trustee to a beneficiary without actual consideration.
(10) Solely in order to provide or release security for a debt or
obligation, if the debt or obligation was not incurred as the result
of a conveyance.
(10m) Solely to designate a TOD beneficiary under s.
705.15.
(11) By will, descent or survivorship.
(11m) By nonprobate transfer on death under s. 705.15.
(12) Pursuant to or in lieu of condemnation.
(13) Of real estate having a value of $1,000 or less.
(14) Under a foreclosure or a deed in lieu of a foreclosure to a
person holding a mortgage or to a seller under a land contract.
(15) Between a corporation and its shareholders if all of the
stock is owned by persons who are related to each other as
spouses, as lineal ascendants, lineal descendants or siblings,
whether by blood or by adoption, or as spouses of siblings, if the
transfer is for no consideration except the assumption of debt or
stock of the corporation and if the corporation owned the property for at least 3 years.
(15m) Between a partnership and one or more of its partners
if all of the partners are related to each other as spouses, as lineal
ascendants, lineal descendants or siblings, whether by blood or
by adoption, or as spouses of siblings and if the transfer is for no
consideration other than the assumption of debt or an interest in
the partnership.
(15s) Between a limited liability company and one or more
of its members if all of the members are related to each other as
spouses, as lineal ascendants, lineal descendants or siblings,
whether by blood or by adoption, or as spouses of siblings and if
the transfer is for no consideration other than the assumption of
debt or an interest in the limited liability company.
(16) To a trust if a transfer from the grantor to the beneficiary
of the trust would be exempt under this section.
(17) Of a deed executed in fulfillment of a land contract if the
proper fee was paid when the land contract or an instrument evidencing the land contract was recorded.
(18) To a local exposition district under subch. II of ch. 229.
(20) Made under s. 184.15.
(21) Of transmission facilities or land rights to the transmission company, as defined in s. 196.485 (1) (ge), under s. 196.485
(5) (b) or (c) or (6) (a) 1. in exchange for securities, as defined in
s. 196.485 (1) (fe).