Wisconsin Code § 767.863
First appearance
(1) NOTICE TO PARTIES. If the
respondent is present at a hearing prior to the determination of
paternity, the court shall, at least one time at one such hearing, inform the parties of the items in s. 767.813 (5g).
(1m) PATERNITY ALLEGATION BY MALE OTHER THAN HUSBAND; WHEN DETERMINATION NOT IN BEST INTEREST OF CHILD.
In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to
a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman’s
husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child’s father, a
party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other
than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the
child. If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s.
757.675 (2) (g) determines that a judicial determination of
whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the
best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered and the
action shall be dismissed.
(2) ORDER FOR TESTS. If at the first appearance it appears
from a sufficient petition or affidavit of the child’s mother or an
alleged father or from sworn testimony of the child’s mother or an
alleged father that there is probable cause to believe that any of
the males named has had sexual intercourse with the mother during a possible time of the child’s conception, the court may, or
upon the request of any party shall, order any of the named persons to submit to genetic tests. The tests shall be conducted in accordance with s. 767.84. The court is not required to order a person who has undergone a genetic test under s. 49.225 to submit to
another genetic test under this subsection unless a party requests
additional tests under s. 767.84 (2).
(3) ORDERS IF STATEMENT ON FILE. At the first appearance,
if a statement acknowledging paternity under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 1. or
3. that was signed and filed before April 1, 1998, is on file, the
court may enter an order for child support, legal custody or physical placement and, if the respondent who filed the statement
does not dispute his paternity, may enter a judgment of paternity.