Wisconsin Code § 767.855
Dismissal if adjudication not in child’s best interest
Except as provided in s. 767.863 (1m), at any time in
an action to establish the paternity of a child, upon the motion of
a party or guardian ad litem, the court or supplemental court
commissioner under s. 757.675 (2) (g) may, if the court or supplemental court commissioner determines that a judicial determination of whether a male is the father of the child is not in the best
interest of the child, dismiss the action with respect to the male,
regardless of whether genetic tests have been performed or what
the results of the tests, if performed, were. Notwithstanding ss.
767.813 (5g) (form) 4., 767.84 (1) and (2), 767.863 (2), 767.865
(2), and 767.88 (4), if genetic tests have not yet been performed
with respect to the male, the court or supplemental court commissioner is not required to order those genetic tests.