Wisconsin Code § 767.84
Genetic tests in paternity actions
(1) WHEN
TEST ORDERED; REPORT. (a) Except as provided in ss. 767.855
and 767.863, and except in actions to which s. 767.893 applies,
the court shall require the child, mother, any male for whom there
* * *
1. A person who has undergone a genetic test under s.
49.225, unless a party requests additional tests under sub. (2).
2. A deceased respondent if genetic material is not available
without undue hardship as provided in s. 767.865 (2).
3. a. Except as provided in subd. 3. b., a male respondent
who fails to appear, if genetic test results with respect to another
man show that the other man is not excluded as the father and that
the statistical probability of the other man’s parentage is 99.0 percent or higher creating a presumption of the other man’s
paternity.
b. Subdivision 3. a. does not apply if the presumption of the
other man’s paternity is rebutted.
(b) The genetic tests shall be performed by an expert qualified
as an examiner of genetic markers present on the cells of the specific body material to be used for the tests, appointed by the
court. A report completed and certified by the court-appointed
expert stating genetic test results and the statistical probability of
the alleged father’s paternity based upon the genetic tests is admissible as evidence without expert testimony and may be entered into the record at the trial or pretrial hearing if all of the following apply:
1. At least 10 days before the trial or pretrial hearing, the
party offering the report files it with the court and notifies all
other parties of that filing.
2. At least 10 days before the trial or pretrial hearing, the department or county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) notifies the alleged father of the results of the genetic tests and that he
may object to the test results by submitting an objection in writing
to the court no later than the day before the hearing.
3. The alleged father, after receiving the notice under subd.
2., does not object to the test results in the manner provided in the
notice under subd. 2.
(1m) REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION. If genetic tests ordered
under this section or s. 49.225 show that the alleged father is not
excluded and that the statistical probability of the alleged father’s
parentage is 99.0 percent or higher, the alleged father shall be rebuttably presumed to be the child’s parent.
(2) INDEPENDENT TESTS. The court, upon request by a party,
shall order that independent tests be performed by other experts
qualified as examiners of genetic markers present on the cells of
the specific body material to be used for the tests. Additional
tests performed by other experts of the same qualifications may
be ordered by the court at the request of any party.
(3) NUMBER AND QUALIFICATIONS OF EXPERTS. In all cases,
the court shall determine the number and qualifications of the
experts.
(4) TESTS EXCLUDING PATERNITY; REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO
TEST. Genetic test results excluding an alleged father as the father
of the child are conclusive evidence of nonpaternity and the court
shall dismiss any paternity action with respect to that alleged father. Genetic test results excluding any male witness from possible paternity are conclusive evidence of nonpaternity of the male
witness. Testimony relating to sexual intercourse or possible sexual intercourse of the mother with any person excluded as a possible father, as a result of a genetic test, is inadmissible as evidence.
Refusal of a party to submit to a genetic test shall be disclosed to
the fact finder. Refusal to submit to a genetic test ordered by the
court is a contempt of the court for failure to produce evidence
under s. 767.87 (5) . If the action was brought by the child’s
mother but she refuses to submit herself or the child to genetic
tests, the action shall be dismissed.
(5) FEES AND COSTS. The fees and costs for genetic tests performed upon any person listed under sub. (1) shall be paid for by
the county except as follows:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), at the close of the proceeding the court may order either or both parties to reimburse the
county if the court finds that they have sufficient resources to pay
the costs of the genetic tests.
(b) If 2 or more identical series of genetic tests are performed
upon the same person, regardless of whether the tests were ordered under this section or s. 49.225 or 767.863 (2), the court
shall require the person requesting the 2nd or subsequent series
of tests to pay for the series in advance, unless the court finds that
the person is indigent.
(6) CALLING CERTAIN WITNESSES; NOTICE. Any party calling
a male witness for the purpose of testifying that he had sexual intercourse with the mother at any possible time of conception shall
provide all other parties with the name and address of the witness
20 days before the trial or pretrial hearing. If a male witness is
produced at the hearing for the purpose stated in this subsection
but the party calling the witness failed to provide the 20-day notice, the court may adjourn the proceeding for the purpose of taking a genetic test of the witness prior to hearing the testimony of
the witness if the court finds that the party calling the witness
acted in good faith.
(7) NOTICE OF RIGHT TO TESTS. The court shall ensure that
all parties are aware of their right to request genetic tests under
this section.