Wisconsin Code § 767.805
Voluntary acknowledgment of paternity
(1)
CONCLUSIVE DETERMINATION OF PATERNITY. A statement acknowledging paternity that is on file with the state registrar under
s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. after the last day on which a person may timely
* * *
to show cause requesting support is filed in the action for support
under sub. (3) (a), unless a party shows, to the satisfaction of the
court, all of the following:
1. That he or she was induced to delay commencing the action by any of the following:
a. Duress or threats.
b. Actions, promises or representations by the other party
upon which the party relied.
c. Actions taken by the other party to evade proceedings under sub. (3) (a).
2. That, after the inducement ceased to operate, he or she did
not unreasonably delay in commencing the action.
(b) In no event may liability for past support of the child be
imposed for any period before the birth of the child.
(5) VOIDING DETERMINATION. (a) A determination of paternity that arises under this section may be voided at any time upon
a motion or petition stating facts that show fraud, duress or a mistake of fact. Except for good cause shown, any orders entered under sub. (4) shall remain in effect during the pendency of a proceeding under this paragraph.
(b) If a court in a proceeding under par. (a) determines that the
male is not the father of the child, the court shall vacate any order
entered under sub. (4) with respect to the male. The court or the
county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) shall notify the
state registrar, in the manner provided in s. 69.15 (1) (b) , to remove the male’s name as the father of the child from the child’s
birth record. No paternity action may thereafter be brought
against the male with respect to the child.
(6) APPLICABILITY. (a) This section does not apply unless all
of the following apply to the statement acknowledging paternity:
1. The statement is made on a form prescribed by the state
registrar for use beginning on April 1, 1998.
2. The statement was signed and filed on or after
April 1, 1998.
3. The statement contains an attestation clause showing that
both parties, before signing the statement, received oral and written notice of the legal consequences of, the rights and responsibilities arising from and the alternatives to, signing the statement.
(b) Parties who signed and filed a statement acknowledging
paternity before April 1, 1998, may sign and file a new statement
that fulfills the requirements under par. (a). The new statement
supersedes any statement previously filed with the state registrar
and has the effects specified in this section.
(c) The notice requirements under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. apply to
this section beginning with the acknowledgements of paternity
that are prescribed by the state registrar on April 1, 1998.