Wisconsin Code § 767.63
Disposed assets may be subject to division
In an action affecting the family, except an action to affirm marriage under s. 767.001 (1) (a), any asset with a fair market value
of $500 or more that would be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at
the time of the action and that was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by
one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition
or the length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, is rebuttably
presumed to be property subject to division under s. 767.61 and is
subject to the disclosure requirement of s. 767.127. Transfers that
resulted in an exchange of assets of substantially equivalent value
need not be specifically disclosed if those assets are otherwise
identified in the statement of net worth.