Wisconsin Code § 767.54
Required exchange of financial information
(1) In an action in which the court has ordered a party to pay
family support under s. 767.225, 2019 stats., or s. 767.531, 2019
stats., or child support or maintenance under this chapter, including an action to revise a judgment or order under s. 767.59, the
court shall require the parties annually to exchange financial information. Information required under this section shall be ex-
changed no later than May 1 of each calendar year, unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by the parties. The information required to be exchanged shall include all of the following:
(a) A complete copy of the party’s federal and state income
tax return for the prior calendar year, including all W-2 forms and
1099 forms.
(b) A year-end paycheck stub from all sources of employment
for the prior calendar year.
(c) The party’s most recent paycheck stub from all sources of
employment showing year-to-date gross and net income.
(d) Any other documentation of the party’s income from all
sources for the 12-month period preceding the exchange of
information.
(2) A party may redact or remove the following personally
identifying information from documents provided under sub. (1)
unless otherwise ordered by the court:
(a) The party’s home or work address, if the party is participating in the program under s. 165.68, or if the party’s address is
otherwise protected or sealed.
(b) The name, date of birth, and address of the party’s spouse.
(c) The name, date of birth, and other personally identifying
information of a minor child not related to the other party.
(d) Any social security number.
(e) An identification number assigned by an employer.
(f) A taxpayer identification number assigned by the department of revenue or federal internal revenue service.
(g) Any depository account number, investment account number, or other personally identifying number related to any investment tool.
(h) A military identification number.
(i) Any other personally identifying information that is intended to be used to access services, funds, or benefits of any
kind to which an individual is entitled.
(j) Any other personally identifying information that is not required to determine the income or financial status of the party.
(3) Information disclosed under this section is subject to s.
767.127 (3). A party who fails to furnish information required by
the court under this section may be proceeded against for contempt of court under ch. 785. If the court finds that a party has
failed to furnish information required under this section, the court
may award to the party bringing the action costs and, notwithstanding s. 814.04 (1), reasonable attorney fees.