Wisconsin Code § 767.451
Revision of legal custody and physical placement orders
Except for matters under s. 767.461 or 767.481,
the following provisions are applicable to modifications of legal
custody and physical placement orders:
(1) SUBSTANTIAL MODIFICATIONS. (a) Within 2 years after
final judgment. Except as provided under sub. (2), a court may
not modify any of the following orders before 2 years after the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is
entered under s. 767.41, unless a party seeking the modification,
upon petition, motion, or order to show cause, shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to
the best interest of the child:
1. An order of legal custody.
2. An order of physical placement if the modification would
substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her
child.
(b) After 2-year period. 1. Except as provided under par. (a)
and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a
party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of
physical placement where the modification would substantially
alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court
finds all of the following:
a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances
since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last
order substantially affecting physical placement.
2. With respect to subd. 1., there is a rebuttable presumption
that:
a. Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child.
b. Continuing the child’s physical placement with the parent
with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in
the best interest of the child.
3. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status
of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under subd. 1.
(2) MODIFICATION OF SUBSTANTIALLY EQUAL PHYSICAL
PLACEMENT ORDERS. Notwithstanding sub. (1):
(a) If the parties have substantially equal periods of physical
placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it
impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal
physical placement, a court, upon petition, motion, or order to
show cause by a party, may modify the order if it is in the best interest of the child.
(b) In any case in which par. (a) does not apply and in which
the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement
pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion, or order
to show cause of a party, may modify the order based on the appropriate standard under sub. (1). However, under sub. (1) (b) 2.,
there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal
periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.
(2m) MODIFICATION OF PERIODS OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT
FOR FAILURE TO EXERCISE PHYSICAL PLACEMENT. Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion or order to show
cause by a party, a court may modify an order of physical placement at any time with respect to periods of physical placement if
it finds that a parent has repeatedly and unreasonably failed to exercise periods of physical placement awarded under an order of
physical placement that allocates specific times for the exercise
of periods of physical placement.
(3) MODIFICATION OF OTHER PHYSICAL PLACEMENT ORDERS.
Except as provided under subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion
or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of
physical placement which does not substantially alter the amount
of time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds
that the modification is in the best interest of the child.
(3m) REINSTATEMENT OF FORMER PHYSICAL PLACEMENT
ALLOCATION AND SCHEDULE. If a party is a service member, as
defined in s. 767.41 (2) (e) 1., and the court modifies an order of
physical placement on the basis that the service member has been
or will be called to active duty in the U.S. armed forces, notwithstanding sub. (1) the court shall require in the order that the allocation of periods of physical placement and, if applicable, the
physical placement schedule that were in effect before the modification are reinstated immediately upon the service member’s discharge or release from active duty. This subsection does not apply to a temporary agreement or a temporary order under ch. 324.
(3r) APPROVAL OF STIPULATION FOR MODIFICATIONS CONTINGENT ON FUTURE EVENT. Notwithstanding sub. (1), in an action to modify a legal custody or physical placement order, the
court may approve a stipulation for further modifications to legal
* * *