Wisconsin Code § 767.451
Revision of legal custody and physical placement orders
Except for matters under s. 767.461 or 767.481,
the following provisions are applicable to modifications of legal
custody and physical placement orders:
* * *
final judgment. Except as provided under sub. (2), a court may
not modify any of the following orders before 2 years after the final judgment determining legal custody or physical placement is
entered under s. 767.41, unless a party seeking the modification,
upon petition, motion, or order to show cause, shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to
the best interest of the child:
1. An order of legal custody.
2. An order of physical placement if the modification would
substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her
child.
(b) After 2-year period. 1. Except as provided under par. (a)
and sub. (2), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a
party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of
physical placement where the modification would substantially
alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court
finds all of the following:
a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.
b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances
since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last
order substantially affecting physical placement.
2. With respect to subd. 1., there is a rebuttable presumption
that:
a. Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child.
b. Continuing the child’s physical placement with the parent
with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in
the best interest of the child.
3. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status
of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under subd. 1.
(2) MODIFICATION OF SUBSTANTIALLY EQUAL PHYSICAL
PLACEMENT ORDERS. Notwithstanding sub. (1):
(a) If the parties have substantially equal periods of physical
placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it
impractical for the parties to continue to have substantially equal
physical placement, a court, upon petition, motion, or order to
show cause by a party, may modify the order if it is in the best interest of the child.
(b) In any case in which par. (a) does not apply and in which
the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement
pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion, or order
to show cause of a party, may modify the order based on the appropriate standard under sub. (1). However, under sub. (1) (b) 2.,
there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal
periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.
(2m) MODIFICATION OF PERIODS OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT
FOR FAILURE TO EXERCISE PHYSICAL PLACEMENT. Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion or order to show
* * *
physical placement schedule that were in effect before the modification are reinstated immediately upon the service member’s discharge or release from active duty. This subsection does not apply to a temporary agreement or a temporary order under ch. 324.
(3r) APPROVAL OF STIPULATION FOR MODIFICATIONS CONTINGENT ON FUTURE EVENT. Notwithstanding sub. (1), in an action to modify a legal custody or physical placement order, the
court may approve a stipulation for further modifications to legal
custody or physical placement upon the occurrence of a specified
future event, as defined in s. 767.34 (3) (a), that is reasonably certain to occur within 2 years of the date of the stipulation and incorporate the terms of the stipulation into any revised legal custody or physical placement order granted by the court. The court
may not approve a stipulation under this subsection that is based
on an anticipated behavior modification of a party.
(4) DENIAL OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT. Upon petition, motion
or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court
may deny a parent’s physical placement rights at any time if it
finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the
child’s physical, mental or emotional health.
(4m) DENIAL OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT FOR KILLING OTHER
PARENT. (a) Notwithstanding subs. (1) to (4), upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a
court shall modify a physical placement order by denying a parent physical placement with a child if the parent has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or
under s. 940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of the
child’s other parent, and the conviction has not been reversed, set
aside or vacated.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the court determines by
clear and convincing evidence that physical placement with the
parent would be in the best interests of the child. The court shall
consider the wishes of the child in making the determination.
(5) REASONS FOR MODIFICATION. If either party opposes
modification or termination of a legal custody or physical placement order under this section the court shall state, in writing, its
reasons for the modification or termination.
(5m) FACTORS TO CONSIDER. (a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c),
in all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.41 (5) (am),
subject to s. 767.41 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in
a manner consistent with s. 767.41.
(b) In determining the best interest of the child under this section, in addition to the factor under s. 767.41 (5) (am) 11. , the
court shall consider whether a stepparent of the child has a criminal record and whether there is evidence that a stepparent of the
child has engaged in abuse, as defined in s. 813.122 (1) (a), of the
child or any other child or neglected the child or any other child.
(c) In an action to modify a legal custody order, if a party is a
* * *