Wisconsin Code § 767.451
Revision of legal custody and physical placement orders
Except for matters under s. 767.461 or 767.481,
the following provisions are applicable to modifications of legal
custody and physical placement orders:
* * *
pursuant to a court order, a court, upon petition, motion, or order
to show cause of a party, may modify the order based on the appropriate standard under sub. (1). However, under sub. (1) (b) 2.,
there is a rebuttable presumption that having substantially equal
periods of physical placement is in the best interest of the child.
(2m) MODIFICATION OF PERIODS OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT
FOR FAILURE TO EXERCISE PHYSICAL PLACEMENT. Notwithstanding subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion or order to show
cause by a party, a court may modify an order of physical placement at any time with respect to periods of physical placement if
it finds that a parent has repeatedly and unreasonably failed to exercise periods of physical placement awarded under an order of
physical placement that allocates specific times for the exercise
of periods of physical placement.
(3) MODIFICATION OF OTHER PHYSICAL PLACEMENT ORDERS.
Except as provided under subs. (1) and (2), upon petition, motion
or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of
physical placement which does not substantially alter the amount
of time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds
that the modification is in the best interest of the child.
(3m) REINSTATEMENT OF FORMER PHYSICAL PLACEMENT
ALLOCATION AND SCHEDULE. If a party is a service member, as
defined in s. 767.41 (2) (e) 1., and the court modifies an order of
physical placement on the basis that the service member has been
or will be called to active duty in the U.S. armed forces, notwithstanding sub. (1) the court shall require in the order that the allocation of periods of physical placement and, if applicable, the
physical placement schedule that were in effect before the modification are reinstated immediately upon the service member’s discharge or release from active duty. This subsection does not apply to a temporary agreement or a temporary order under ch. 324.
(3r) APPROVAL OF STIPULATION FOR MODIFICATIONS CONTINGENT ON FUTURE EVENT. Notwithstanding sub. (1), in an action to modify a legal custody or physical placement order, the
court may approve a stipulation for further modifications to legal
custody or physical placement upon the occurrence of a specified
future event, as defined in s. 767.34 (3) (a), that is reasonably certain to occur within 2 years of the date of the stipulation and incorporate the terms of the stipulation into any revised legal custody or physical placement order granted by the court. The court
may not approve a stipulation under this subsection that is based
on an anticipated behavior modification of a party.
(4) DENIAL OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT. Upon petition, motion
or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court
may deny a parent’s physical placement rights at any time if it
finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the
child’s physical, mental or emotional health.
* * *
in all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.41 (5) (am),
subject to s. 767.41 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in
a manner consistent with s. 767.41.
(b) In determining the best interest of the child under this section, in addition to the factor under s. 767.41 (5) (am) 11. , the
court shall consider whether a stepparent of the child has a criminal record and whether there is evidence that a stepparent of the
child has engaged in abuse, as defined in s. 813.122 (1) (a), of the
child or any other child or neglected the child or any other child.
(c) In an action to modify a legal custody order, if a party is a
service member, as defined in s. 767.41 (2) (e) 1., the court may
not consider as a factor in making a determination whether the
service member has been or may be called to active duty in the
U.S. armed forces and consequently is, or in the future will be or
may be, absent from the service member’s home.
(6) NOTICE. No court may enter an order for modification under this section until notice of the petition, motion or order to
show cause requesting modification has been given to the child’s
parents, if they can be found, and to any relative or agency having
custody of the child.
(6m) PARENTING PLAN. In any action to modify a legal custody or physical placement order under sub. (1), the court may require the party seeking the modification to file with the court a
parenting plan under s. 767.41 (1m) before any hearing is held.
(7) TRANSFER TO DEPARTMENT. The court may order custody transferred to the department only if the department agrees
to accept custody. If the court orders custody transferred to the
department, the order transferring custody shall include the findings and order specified in s. 767.41 (3) (am).
(8) PETITION, MOTION, OR ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE. A petition, motion, or order to show cause under this section shall include notification of the availability of information under s.
767.105 (2).