Wisconsin Code § 767.34
Court-approved stipulation
(1) AUTHORITY.
The parties in an action for an annulment, divorce, or legal separation may, subject to the approval of the court, stipulate for a division of property, for maintenance payments, for the support of
children, or for legal custody and physical placement, in case a divorce or legal separation is granted or a marriage annulled.
(2) LIMITATIONS ON COURT APPROVAL. (a) A court may not
approve a stipulation for child support or family support unless
the stipulation provides for payment of child support determined
in a manner consistent with s. 767.511 or 767.89.
(am) A court may not approve a stipulation for expressing
child support or family support as a percentage of the payer’s income unless all of the following apply:
1. The state is not a real party in interest in the action under
any of the circumstances specified in s. 767.205 (2) (a).
2. The payer is not subject to any other order, in any other action, for the payment of child or family support or maintenance.
3. All payment obligations included in the order, other than
the annual receiving and disbursing fee under s. 767.57 (1e) (a),
are expressed as a percentage of the payer’s income.
(b) A court may not approve a stipulation for a division of
property that assigns substantially all of the property to one of the
parties in the action if the other party in the action is in the
process of applying for medical assistance under subch. IV of ch.
49 or if the court determines that it can be reasonably anticipated
that the other party in the action will apply for medical assistance
under subch. IV of ch. 49 within 30 months of the stipulation.
(3) APPROVAL OF STIPULATION FOR MODIFICATIONS CONTINGENT ON FUTURE EVENT. (a) In this subsection, “future event”
means a life event of a party or of the child or a change in the developmental or educational needs of the child.
(b) A court may approve a stipulation for legal custody and
physical placement that includes modifications to legal custody
or physical placement upon the occurrence of a specified future
event that is reasonably certain to occur within 2 years of the date
of the stipulation. A court may not approve a stipulation under
this subsection that is based on an anticipated behavior modification of a party.