Wisconsin Code § 767.333
Initial orders based on stipulation prior to judgment
(1) INITIAL ORDERS BASED ON STIPULATION ALLOWED. Prior to obtaining a judgment of divorce, annulment, or
legal separation, the parties may agree to physical placement, legal custody, child support, property division, maintenance, or related provisions. If the parties agree on one or more of the issues
set forth under this section, the parties shall file a stipulation with
the court that specifies the agreed-upon terms.
(2) STIPULATIONS REGARDING LEGAL CUSTODY, PHYSICAL
PLACEMENT, OR RELATED PROVISIONS. (a) If the judge approves
the stipulation, the judge shall incorporate and enter the terms of
a stipulation regarding legal custody, physical placement, or related provisions as an initial order of physical placement or legal
custody unless the judge finds that the terms are not in the best interest of the child.
(b) The provisions for modifications of orders regarding legal
custody or physical placement under this section shall commence
on the date of entry of the order, not the date of judgment, for purposes of s. 767.451.
(c) Prior to entering a stipulation under this section, the judge
shall comply with any requirements under s. 767.41.
(d) If the judge finds that a parent has engaged in a pattern or
serious incident of interspousal battery, as described under s.
940.60 or 940.61 (1) or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., or s. 940.20 (1m),
2023 stats., or domestic abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am),
the safety and well-being of the child and the safety of the parent
who was the victim of the battery or abuse shall be paramount
concerns in determining legal custody and periods of physical
placement.
(e) A stipulation under this section is effective and enforceable as an initial order regarding legal custody or physical placement when entered, pursuant to s. 767.41.
(3) STIPULATIONS REGARDING CHILD SUPPORT. Prior to approving a stipulation under this section regarding child support,
the judge shall comply with any requirements under s. 767.511.
A party seeking modification of a stipulation entered under this
section regarding child support must comply with s. 767.59.
(4) STIPULATIONS REGARDING MAINTENANCE. Prior to approving a stipulation under this section regarding maintenance,
the judge shall comply with any requirements under s. 767.56. A
party seeking modification of a stipulation entered under this section regarding maintenance must comply with s. 767.59.
(5) STIPULATIONS REGARDING PROPERTY DIVISION. Prior to
approving a stipulation under this section regarding property division, the judge shall comply with any requirements under s.
767.61. A party seeking relief from a stipulation entered under
this section regarding property division must comply with s.
806.07.
(6) HEARING. (a) Prior to entering a stipulation under this
section, the judge shall hold a hearing on the record with both
parties and the child support agency, if a party, to determine the
parties’ understanding of the stipulation and ensure that it is intended by both parties as the initial order on the terms set forth.
(b) Any hearing held under par. (a) may be held by telephone,
video, or electronic means. A party or a party’s attorney may appear via telephone or video for good cause shown, but each party
is required to attend the hearing by telephone, video, electronic
means, or in person.