Wisconsin Code § 767.225
Orders during pendency of action
(1) TEMPORARY ORDERS. Except as provided in ch. 822, in an action affecting the family the court may, during the pendency of the action, make just and reasonable temporary orders concerning the
following matters:
(a) Upon request of one party, granting legal custody of the
minor children to the parties jointly, to one party solely, or to a
relative or agency specified under s. 767.41 (3), in a manner consistent with s. 767.41, except that the court may order sole legal
custody without the agreement of the other party and without the
findings required under s. 767.41 (2) (b) 2. An order under this
paragraph is not binding on a final custody determination.
(am) Upon the request of a party, granting periods of physical
placement to a party in a manner consistent with s. 767.41. The
court shall make a determination under this paragraph within 30
days after the request for a temporary order regarding periods of
physical placement is filed. If the court grants physical placement to one parent for less than 25 percent of the time, as determined under s. 49.22 (9), the court shall enter specific findings of
fact as to the reasons that a greater allocation of physical placement with that parent is not in the best interests of the child.
(ap) Upon the request of a party, granting periods of electronic communication to a party in a manner consistent with s.
767.41. The court or circuit court commissioner shall make a determination under this paragraph within 30 days after the request
for a temporary order regarding periods of electronic communication is filed.
(b) Notwithstanding ss. 767.117 (1) (c) and 767.215 (2) (j) ,
prohibiting the removal of minor children from the jurisdiction of
the court.
(bm) Allowing a party to relocate and reside with a child
pending a final hearing under s. 767.481 (3).
(c) Subject to s. 767.85, requiring either party or both parties
to make payments for the support of minor children, which payment amounts must be expressed as a fixed sum unless the parties
have stipulated to expressing the amount as a percentage of the
payer’s income and the requirements under s. 767.34 (2) (am) 1.
to 3. are satisfied.
(d) Requiring either party to pay for the maintenance of the
other party. Maintenance under this paragraph may include the
expenses and attorney fees incurred by the other party in bringing
or responding to the action affecting the family.
(f) Requiring either party to execute an assignment of income
under s. 767.75 or an authorization for transfer under s. 767.76.
(g) Requiring either party or both parties to pay debts or perform other actions in relation to the persons or property of the
parties.
(h) Notwithstanding ss. 767.117 (1) (b) and 767.215 (2) (i),
prohibiting either party from disposing of assets within the jurisdiction of the court.
(i) Requiring counseling of either party or both parties.
(k) Subject to s. 767.85, requiring either party or both parties
to maintain minor children as beneficiaries on a health insurance
policy or plan.
(L) Requiring either party or both parties to execute an assignment of income for payment of health care expenses of minor
children.
(1n) CONSIDERATIONS; STIPULATIONS; REVIEW. (a) Before
making a temporary order under sub. (1), the court shall consider
those factors that the court is required by this chapter to consider
before entering a final judgment on the same subject matter. In
making a determination under sub. (1) (a) or (am), the court shall
consider the factors under s. 767.41 (5) (am), subject to s. 767.41
(5) (bm).
(b) 1. If the court makes a temporary child support order that
deviates from the amount of support that would be required by
using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9), the court shall comply with the requirements of s.
767.511 (1n).
2. If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that
a party has engaged in a pattern or serious incident of interspousal battery, as described under s. 940.60 or 940.61 (1) or s.
940.19, 2023 stats., or s. 940.20 (1m), 2023 stats., or domestic
abuse, as defined in s. 813.12 (1) (am) , and makes a temporary
order awarding joint or sole legal custody or periods of physical
placement to the party, the court shall comply with the requirements of s. 767.41 (6) (f) and, if appropriate, s. 767.41 (6) (g).
3. If the court or circuit court commissioner requires one
party to cover the child under a health insurance policy or plan
under sub. (1) (k), the court or circuit court commissioner shall
order the party to provide to the other party a health insurance
identification card for the child. Section 767.513 (2m) (b) and (c)
applies to a failure to comply with a temporary order under this
subdivision.
(c) A temporary order under sub. (1) may be based upon the
written stipulation of the parties, subject to the approval of the
court. Temporary orders made by a circuit court commissioner
may be reviewed by the court.
(2) NOTICE OF MOTION FOR ORDER. Notice of motion for an
order or order to show cause under sub. (1) may be served at the
time the action is commenced or at any time after commencement and shall be accompanied by an affidavit stating the basis
for the request for relief.
(3m) AVAILABILITY OF DOMESTIC ABUSE RESTRAINING ORDER. If a circuit court commissioner believes that a temporary restraining order or injunction under s. 813.12 is appropriate in an
action, the circuit court commissioner shall inform the parties of
their right to seek the order or injunction and the procedure to follow. On a motion for such a restraining order or injunction, the
circuit court commissioner shall submit the motion to the court
within 5 working days.