Wisconsin Code § 767.17
De novo review
(1) RIGHT TO DE NOVO REVIEW.
Any decision of a circuit court commissioner under this chapter
shall be reviewed by the judge of the branch of court to which the
case has been assigned, upon motion of any party. Any determination, order, or ruling by a circuit court commissioner under this
chapter may be certified to the branch of court to which the case
has been assigned, upon a motion of any party for a hearing de
novo. A party is required to be present at the hearing in order to
seek a de novo review. The right to seek a de novo review does
not apply to stipulations entered into between the parties. Notices
requesting a hearing de novo will not stay the order unless the
trial court specifically grants a stay of the order.
(2) TIME LIMITS. If a party seeks to have the trial court conduct a hearing de novo of a determination, order, or ruling entered
by a court commissioner in an action affecting the family under
this chapter, the party shall file a motion for a hearing de novo
within 20 calendar days of the oral decision of the court commissioner or within 20 calendar days of the mailing of a written decision or order by the court commissioner if the decision or order
was not given orally by the court commissioner at the time of the
hearing. As set forth under s. 801.15 (1), 20 calendar days are
counted consecutively and include weekends and holidays.
(3) HEARING. The court shall hold a hearing de novo no later
than 60 days from the date of the filing of the motion under this
section, except as otherwise required under s. 767.481.