Wisconsin Code § 767.127
Financial disclosure
(1) REQUIRED DISCLOSURE. In an action affecting the family, except an action to affirm
marriage under s. 767.001 (1) (a) , the court shall require each
party to furnish, on standard forms required by the court, full disclosure of all assets owned in full or in part by either party separately or by the parties jointly. Disclosure may be made by each
party individually or by the parties jointly. Assets required to be
disclosed include, but are not limited to, real estate, savings accounts, stocks and bonds, mortgages and notes, life insurance, retirement interests, interest in a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, tangible personal property, future interests
whether vested or nonvested, and any other financial interest or
source. The court shall also require each party to furnish, on the
same standard form, information pertaining to all debts and liabilities of the parties. The form used shall contain a statement in
conspicuous print that complete disclosure of assets and debts is
required by law and deliberate failure to provide complete disclosure constitutes perjury. The court shall require each party to attach to the disclosure form a statement reflecting income earned
to date for the current year and the most recent statement under s.
71.65 (1) (a) that the party has received. The court may on its
own initiative and shall at the request of either party require the
parties to furnish copies of all state and federal income tax returns filed by them for the past 2 years, and may require copies of
those returns for prior years.
(1m) HEALTH INSURANCE INFORMATION FOR MINOR CHILD.
In any action affecting the family that involves a minor child, the
court shall require, in addition to the disclosure under sub. (1),
that each party furnish the court with information regarding the
types and costs of any health insurance policies or plans that are
offered through each party’s employer or other organization.
This disclosure shall include a copy of any health care policy or
plan that names the child as a beneficiary at the time that the disclosure is filed under sub. (2).
(2) FILING DISCLOSURE FORMS. Disclosure forms required
under this section shall be filed within 90 days after the service of
summons or the filing of a joint petition or at a time ordered by
the court. Information on the forms shall be updated on the
record to the date of hearing or, in the case of granting a divorce
or legal separation based on an affidavit under s. 767.235 (1) (b),
the date of the signing of the affidavit.
(3) CONFIDENTIALITY OF DISCLOSED INFORMATION. (a) Except as provided in par. (b), information disclosed under this section and under s. 767.54 is confidential and may not be made
available to any person for any purpose other than the adjudication, appeal, modification, or enforcement of judgment of an action affecting the family of the disclosing parties.
(b) The clerk of circuit court shall provide information from
court records to the department under s. 59.40 (2) (p).
(4) FAILURE TO TIMELY FILE. If either party fails timely to
file a complete disclosure statement as required by this section,
the court may accept as accurate any information provided in the
statement of the other party or obtained under s. 49.22 (2m) by
the department or the county child support agency under s. 59.53
(5).
(5) FAILURE TO DISCLOSE; CONSTRUCTIVE TRUST. If a party
intentionally or negligently fails to disclose information required
by sub. (1) and as a result any asset with a fair market value of
$500 or more is omitted from the final distribution of property,
the party aggrieved by the nondisclosure may at any time petition
the court granting the annulment, divorce, or legal separation to
declare the creation of a constructive trust as to all undisclosed
assets, for the benefit of the parties and their minor or dependent
children, if any, with the party in whose name the assets are held
declared the constructive trustee. The trust shall include such
terms and conditions as the court may determine. The court shall
grant the petition upon a finding of a failure to disclose assets as
required under sub. (1).