Wisconsin Code § 766.97
Equal rights; common law disabilities
(1)
Women and men have the same rights and privileges under the
law in the exercise of suffrage, freedom of contract, choice of residence, jury service, holding office, holding and conveying property, care and custody of children and in all other respects. The
various courts and executive and administrative officers shall
construe the statutes so that words importing one gender extend
and may be applied to either gender consistent with the manifest
intent of the legislature. The courts and executive and adminis-
trative officers shall make all necessary rules and provisions to
carry out the intent and purpose of this subsection.
(2) Nothing in this chapter revives the common law disabilities on a woman’s right to own, manage, inherit, transfer or receive gifts of property in her own name, to enter into contracts in
her own name or to institute civil actions in her own name. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in other sections of
the statutes controlling marital property or property of spouses
that is not marital property, either spouse has the right to own and
exclusively manage his or her property that is not marital property, enter into contracts with 3rd parties or with his or her
spouse, institute and defend civil actions in his or her name and
maintain an action against his or her spouse for damages resulting
from that spouse’s intentional act or negligence.
(3) The common law rights of a spouse to compel the domestic and sexual services of the other spouse are abolished. Nothing
in this subsection affects a spouse’s common law right to consortium or society and companionship.