Wisconsin Code § 766.70
Remedies
(1) A spouse has a claim against the
other spouse for breach of the duty of good faith imposed by s.
766.15 resulting in damage to the claimant spouse’s property.
Except as otherwise provided in sub. (6), no spouse may commence an action under this subsection later than 6 years after acquiring actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the claim.
(2) Upon request of a spouse, a court may order an accounting
of the spouses’ property and obligations and may determine
rights of ownership in, beneficial enjoyment of or access to marital property and the classification of all property of the spouses.
(3) Upon request of a spouse, a court may order the name of
the spouse added to marital property or to a document evidencing
ownership of marital property held in the name of the other
spouse alone except with respect to any of the following:
(a) An interest in a partnership or joint venture held by the
other spouse as a general partner or as a participant.
(aL) An interest in a limited liability company held by the
other spouse as a member.
(b) An interest in a professional corporation, professional association or similar entity held by the other spouse as a stockholder or member.
(c) An asset of an unincorporated business if the other spouse
is the only one of the spouses involved in operating or managing
the business.
(d) A corporation, the stock of which is not publicly traded.
Under this paragraph, stock of a corporation is publicly traded if
both of the following apply:
1. The stock is traded on a national stock exchange or quoted
on the national association of securities dealers automated quotations system.
2. The employees, officers and directors of the corporation
own, in the aggregate, less than 10 percent in value of the outstanding shares of the stock in the corporation.
(dm) An interest in a digital property account, as defined in s.
711.03 (1).
(e) Any other property if the addition would adversely affect
the rights of a 3rd person.
(4) (a) If marital property has been or is likely to be substantially injured by the other spouse’s gross mismanagement, waste
or absence, upon request of a spouse a court may order any of the
following:
1. A temporary or permanent limitation or termination of
any of the other spouse’s management and control rights in marital property.
2. A change in classification of marital property.
3. A division of the obligations of the spouses existing on the
date of the request, after considering the classification of the obligation under s. 766.55 and the factors specified under ss. 767.56
(1c) and 767.61.
4. That all obligations incurred after the court order are the
obligations of the incurring spouse and that the other spouse is
not liable for, and his or her property is not available to satisfy,
the obligations.
5. That any property acquired by either spouse after the court
order is the individual property of the acquiring spouse.
(b) The court may make any order under this subsection subject to any equitable condition.
(c) This subsection does not apply to property described in
sub. (3) (a), (aL), (b), (d), and (e).
(5) When marital property is used to satisfy an obligation
other than an obligation under s. 766.55 (2) (a) or (b), the nonobligated spouse may request the court to order that he or she receive as individual property marital property equal in value to the
marital property used to satisfy the obligations of the obligated
spouse, subject to the rights of any 3rd party who relied upon the
availability of the marital property to satisfy any obligation under
s. 766.55 (2) (a) or (b) and subject to equitable considerations.
No person may bring an action under this subsection later than
one year after the obligation is satisfied.
(6) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), if a gift of marital property during marriage by a spouse does not comply with s.
766.53, the other spouse may bring an action to recover the property or a compensatory judgment equal to the amount by which
the gift exceeded the limit under s. 766.53. The other spouse may
bring the action against the donating spouse, the gift recipient or
both. The other spouse must commence the action within the earliest of one year after he or she has notice of the gift, one year after a dissolution or on or before the deadline for filing a claim under s. 859.01 after the death of either spouse. If the recovery occurs during marriage, it is marital property. If the recovery occurs after a dissolution or the death of either spouse, the recovery
is limited to 50 percent of the recovery that would have been
available if the recovery had occurred during marriage.
(b) 1. If a transfer of marital property to a 3rd person during
marriage by a spouse acting alone becomes a completed gift upon
the death of the spouse or if an arrangement during marriage involving marital property by a spouse acting alone is intended to
be and becomes a gift to a 3rd person upon the death of the
spouse, the surviving spouse may bring an action against the gift
recipient to recover one-half of the gift of marital property. The
* * *