Wisconsin Code § 766.70
Remedies
(1) A spouse has a claim against the
other spouse for breach of the duty of good faith imposed by s.
766.15 resulting in damage to the claimant spouse’s property.
Except as otherwise provided in sub. (6), no spouse may commence an action under this subsection later than 6 years after acquiring actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the claim.
* * *
(6) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) and (c), if a gift of marital property during marriage by a spouse does not comply with s.
766.53, the other spouse may bring an action to recover the property or a compensatory judgment equal to the amount by which
the gift exceeded the limit under s. 766.53. The other spouse may
bring the action against the donating spouse, the gift recipient or
both. The other spouse must commence the action within the earliest of one year after he or she has notice of the gift, one year after a dissolution or on or before the deadline for filing a claim under s. 859.01 after the death of either spouse. If the recovery occurs during marriage, it is marital property. If the recovery occurs after a dissolution or the death of either spouse, the recovery
is limited to 50 percent of the recovery that would have been
available if the recovery had occurred during marriage.
(b) 1. If a transfer of marital property to a 3rd person during
marriage by a spouse acting alone becomes a completed gift upon
the death of the spouse or if an arrangement during marriage involving marital property by a spouse acting alone is intended to
be and becomes a gift to a 3rd person upon the death of the
spouse, the surviving spouse may bring an action against the gift
recipient to recover one-half of the gift of marital property. The
surviving spouse may not commence an action under this paragraph later than one year after the death of the decedent spouse.
2. If the spouse entitled to a remedy under subd. 1. predeceases the donor spouse, no action may be commenced later than
one year after the decedent’s death. Except as provided in s.
766.61 (7), recovery in such an action is the same as if the donor
spouse had predeceased the spouse entitled to recover, but is valued at the date of death of the spouse entitled to recover.
(c) 1. If a spouse acting alone makes a gift of marital property
to a 3rd person during marriage in the form of a joint tenancy and
the spouse and the 3rd person are joint tenants with respect to that
property, the other spouse has a right of reimbursement against
the donor spouse or the gift recipient or both with respect to that
portion of the gift representing the quotient resulting from dividing the number of joint tenants other than the donor spouse by the
total number of joint tenants, including the donor spouse. The
other spouse must commence the action within the earliest of one
year after he or she has notice of the gift, one year after a dissolution or one year after the death of either spouse.
2. If the gift of marital property under subd. 1. remains in the
form of a joint tenancy, at the death of the tenant spouse the surviving spouse has a right of reimbursement against the decedent
spouse’s estate or the gift recipient or both with respect to onehalf of that portion of the joint tenancy representing the quotient
* * *