Wisconsin Code § 766.61
Classification of life insurance policies and proceeds
(1) In this section:
(a) “Owner” means a person appearing on the records of the
policy issuer as the person having the ownership interest, or
* * *
mixed property. The marital property component of the ownership interest and proceeds is the amount which results from multiplying the entire ownership interest and proceeds by a fraction,
the numerator of which is the period during marriage that the policy was in effect and the denominator of which is the entire period that the policy was in effect.
(b) The ownership interest and proceeds of a policy issued before the determination date which designates the insured as the
owner are mixed property if a premium on the policy is paid from
marital property after the determination date, regardless of the
classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy after the initial payment of a premium on it from marital property.
The marital property component of the ownership interest and
proceeds is the amount which results from multiplying the entire
ownership interest and proceeds by a fraction, the numerator of
which is the period during marriage that the policy was in effect
after the date on which a premium was paid from marital property and the denominator of which is the entire period that the
policy was in effect.
(c) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., the ownership interest
and proceeds of a policy which designates the spouse of the insured as the owner are individual property of its owner, regardless
of the classification of property used to pay premiums on the
policy.
2. If after the issuance of a policy described under subd. 1.
the insured or his or her spouse are at any time not domiciled in
this state, the ownership interest and proceeds of the policy are
individual property and property that is other than individual or
marital property. The individual property component of the ownership interest and proceeds is the amount which results from
multiplying the entire ownership interest and proceeds by a fraction, the numerator of which is the entire period during which the
policy was in effect less that period during which the insured or
his or her spouse were at any time not domiciled in this state and
* * *
date of the consent to the date of revocation. In this paragraph,
“ownership interest” includes the interests of a spouse in a policy
who is not an owner under the policy.
(f) Designation of a trust as the beneficiary of the proceeds of
a policy with a marital property component does not by itself reclassify that component.
(4) This section does not affect a creditor’s interest in the
ownership interest or proceeds of a policy assigned to the creditor
as security or payable to the creditor.
(5) The interest of a person as owner or beneficiary of a policy acquired under a decree or property settlement agreement incident to a prior marriage or to parenthood is not marital property, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy.
(6) This section does not affect the ownership interest or proceeds of a policy if neither spouse is designated as an owner in
the policy or the policy issuer’s records and no marital property is
used to pay a premium on the policy.
(7) Except as provided in s. 854.14 (3m) (b) 2. , if a noninsured spouse predeceases an insured spouse, the decedent
spouse’s marital property interest in a policy that designates the
surviving spouse as the owner and insured is limited to a dollar
amount equal to one-half of the marital property interest in the
interpolated terminal reserve and in the unused portion of the
term premium of the policy on the decedent spouse’s date of
death. All other rights of the decedent spouse in the ownership
interest or proceeds of the policy, other than the marital property
interest described in this subsection, terminate at the decedent
spouse’s death.
(8) This section does not apply to a policy held by a deferred
employment benefit plan. Classification of a deferred employment benefit, regardless of the nature of the assets held by the deferred employment benefit plan, is determined under s. 766.62.