Wisconsin Code § 766.61
Classification of life insurance policies and proceeds
(1) In this section:
(a) “Owner” means a person appearing on the records of the
policy issuer as the person having the ownership interest, or
* * *
provides otherwise, a written consent under this paragraph is revocable in writing and is effective only with respect to the beneficiary named in it. Unless the written consent expressly provides
otherwise, a revocation of a written consent is effective no earlier
than the date on which it is signed by the revoking spouse and
does not operate to reclassify any property which was reclassified
or in which the revoking spouse relinquished an interest from the
date of the consent to the date of revocation. In this paragraph,
“ownership interest” includes the interests of a spouse in a policy
who is not an owner under the policy.
(f) Designation of a trust as the beneficiary of the proceeds of
a policy with a marital property component does not by itself reclassify that component.
(4) This section does not affect a creditor’s interest in the
ownership interest or proceeds of a policy assigned to the creditor
as security or payable to the creditor.
(5) The interest of a person as owner or beneficiary of a policy acquired under a decree or property settlement agreement incident to a prior marriage or to parenthood is not marital property, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy.
(6) This section does not affect the ownership interest or proceeds of a policy if neither spouse is designated as an owner in
the policy or the policy issuer’s records and no marital property is
used to pay a premium on the policy.
(7) Except as provided in s. 854.14 (3m) (b) 2. , if a noninsured spouse predeceases an insured spouse, the decedent
spouse’s marital property interest in a policy that designates the
surviving spouse as the owner and insured is limited to a dollar
amount equal to one-half of the marital property interest in the
interpolated terminal reserve and in the unused portion of the
term premium of the policy on the decedent spouse’s date of
death. All other rights of the decedent spouse in the ownership
interest or proceeds of the policy, other than the marital property
interest described in this subsection, terminate at the decedent
spouse’s death.
(8) This section does not apply to a policy held by a deferred
employment benefit plan. Classification of a deferred employment benefit, regardless of the nature of the assets held by the deferred employment benefit plan, is determined under s. 766.62.