Wisconsin Code § 766.61
Classification of life insurance policies and proceeds
(1) In this section:
(a) “Owner” means a person appearing on the records of the
policy issuer as the person having the ownership interest, or
* * *
the insured or his or her spouse are at any time not domiciled in
this state, the ownership interest and proceeds of the policy are
individual property and property that is other than individual or
marital property. The individual property component of the ownership interest and proceeds is the amount which results from
multiplying the entire ownership interest and proceeds by a fraction, the numerator of which is the entire period during which the
policy was in effect less that period during which the insured or
his or her spouse were at any time not domiciled in this state and
the denominator of which is the entire period that the policy was
in effect.
(d) This chapter does not affect the ownership interest and
proceeds of a policy that designates a person other than either
spouse as the owner, if no premium on the policy is paid from
marital property after the determination date. If a premium on
the policy is paid from marital property after the determination
date, the ownership interest and proceeds of the policy are in part
property of the designated owner of the policy and in part marital
property of the spouses, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy after the initial payment
of a premium on it from marital property. The marital property
component of the ownership interest and proceeds is the amount
which results from multiplying the entire ownership interest and
proceeds by a fraction, the numerator of which is the period during marriage that the policy was in effect after the date on which
a premium was paid from marital property and the denominator
of which is the entire period that the policy was in effect.
(e) A written consent in which a spouse consents to the designation of another person as the beneficiary of the proceeds of a
policy or consents to the use of property to pay premiums on a
policy is effective, to the extent that the written consent provides,
to relinquish or reclassify all or a portion of that spouse’s interest
in property used to pay premiums on the policy or in the ownership interest or proceeds of the policy without regard to the classification of property used by a spouse or another person to pay
premiums on that policy. Unless the written consent expressly
provides otherwise, a written consent under this paragraph is revocable in writing and is effective only with respect to the beneficiary named in it. Unless the written consent expressly provides
otherwise, a revocation of a written consent is effective no earlier
than the date on which it is signed by the revoking spouse and
does not operate to reclassify any property which was reclassified
or in which the revoking spouse relinquished an interest from the
date of the consent to the date of revocation. In this paragraph,
“ownership interest” includes the interests of a spouse in a policy
who is not an owner under the policy.
(f) Designation of a trust as the beneficiary of the proceeds of
a policy with a marital property component does not by itself reclassify that component.
(4) This section does not affect a creditor’s interest in the
ownership interest or proceeds of a policy assigned to the creditor
as security or payable to the creditor.
(5) The interest of a person as owner or beneficiary of a policy acquired under a decree or property settlement agreement incident to a prior marriage or to parenthood is not marital property, regardless of the classification of property used to pay premiums on that policy.
(6) This section does not affect the ownership interest or proceeds of a policy if neither spouse is designated as an owner in
the policy or the policy issuer’s records and no marital property is
used to pay a premium on the policy.
(7) Except as provided in s. 854.14 (3m) (b) 2. , if a noninsured spouse predeceases an insured spouse, the decedent
spouse’s marital property interest in a policy that designates the
surviving spouse as the owner and insured is limited to a dollar
amount equal to one-half of the marital property interest in the
interpolated terminal reserve and in the unused portion of the
term premium of the policy on the decedent spouse’s date of
death. All other rights of the decedent spouse in the ownership
interest or proceeds of the policy, other than the marital property
interest described in this subsection, terminate at the decedent
spouse’s death.
(8) This section does not apply to a policy held by a deferred
employment benefit plan. Classification of a deferred employment benefit, regardless of the nature of the assets held by the deferred employment benefit plan, is determined under s. 766.62.