Wisconsin Code § 766.58
Marital property agreements
(1) A marital
property agreement shall be a document signed by both spouses.
Only the spouses may be parties to a marital property agreement.
A marital property agreement is enforceable without
consideration.
(2) A marital property agreement may not adversely affect
the right of a child to support.
(3) Except as provided in ss. 766.15, 766.55 (4m), 766.57 (3)
and 859.18 (6), and in sub. (2), in a marital property agreement
spouses may agree with respect to any of the following:
(a) Rights in and obligations with respect to any of either or
both spouses’ property whenever and wherever acquired or
located.
(b) Management and control of any of either or both spouses’
property.
(c) Disposition of any of either or both spouses’ property
upon dissolution or death or upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event.
(d) Modification or elimination of spousal support, except as
provided in sub. (9).
(e) Making a will, trust or other arrangement to carry out the
marital property agreement.
(f) Providing that upon the death of either spouse any of either
or both spouses’ property, including after-acquired property,
passes without probate to a designated person, trust or other entity by nontestamentary disposition. Any such provision in a
marital property agreement is revoked upon dissolution of the
marriage as provided in s. 767.375 (1) . If a marital property
agreement provides for the nontestamentary disposition of property, without probate, at the death of the 2nd spouse, at any time
after the death of the first spouse the surviving spouse may
amend the marital property agreement with regard to property to
be disposed of at his or her death unless the marital property
agreement expressly provides otherwise and except to the extent
property is held in a trust expressly established under the marital
property agreement.
(g) Choice of law governing construction of the marital property agreement.
(h) Any other matter affecting either or both spouses’ property not in violation of public policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.
(3m) Chapter 854 applies to transfers at death under a marital
property agreement.
(4) A marital property agreement may be amended or revoked only by a later marital property agreement.
(5) Persons intending to marry each other may enter into a
marital property agreement as if married, but the marital property agreement becomes effective only upon their marriage.
(6) A marital property agreement executed before or during
marriage is not enforceable if the spouse against whom enforcement is sought proves any of the following:
(a) The marital property agreement was unconscionable
when made.
(b) That spouse did not execute the marital property agreement voluntarily.
(c) Before execution of the marital property agreement, that
spouse:
1. Did not receive fair and reasonable disclosure, under the
circumstances, of the other spouse’s property or financial obligations; and
2. Did not have notice of the other spouse’s property or financial obligations.
* * *