Wisconsin Code § 766.56
Credit transactions with married persons
(1)
If a spouse applies for credit that will result in an obligation described under s. 766.55 (2) (b) , the creditor, in evaluating the
spouse’s creditworthiness, shall consider all marital property
available under s. 766.55 (2) (b) to satisfy the obligation in the
same manner that the creditor, in evaluating the creditworthiness
of an unmarried credit applicant, considers the property of an unmarried credit applicant available to satisfy the obligation.
(2) (a) The recording, under s. 59.43 (1c) (r) , of a marital
property agreement or a unilateral statement or revocation under
s. 766.59 does not constitute actual or constructive notice to 3rd
parties. This paragraph does not affect the application of ch. 706.
(b) A creditor shall include in every written application for an
extension of credit that is governed by chs. 421 to 427 a notice
that no provision of a marital property agreement, a unilateral
statement under s. 766.59 or a court decree under s. 766.70 adversely affects the interest of the creditor unless the creditor, prior
to the time the credit is granted, is furnished a copy of the agreement, statement or decree or has actual knowledge of the adverse
provision when the obligation to the creditor is incurred. The notice requirement under this paragraph does not apply to renewals,
extensions or modifications or the use of an open-end credit plan.
(c) If the applicant spouse in any credit transaction discloses
the existence of a currently effective marital property agreement
or a decree issued under s. 766.70 and provides a copy of it to the
creditor prior to the time credit is granted or, in the case of an
open-end plan, as defined under s. 766.555 (1) (a) , prior to the
time the open-end plan is entered into, the creditor is bound by
any property classification, characterization of an obligation, or
management and control right contained in the agreement or decree. If a spouse discloses the existence of an agreement or decree after credit is granted or an open-end plan is entered into, the
creditor is not bound under this paragraph by the agreement or
decree with respect to that obligation or open-end plan, including
any renewals, extensions, modifications or use of the obligation
or open-end plan.
(d) When a person applies for credit, the creditor may inquire
as to whether the person is married, unmarried or separated, under a decree of legal separation.
(3) (a) In this subsection, “extends credit” means that an
open-end credit plan, as defined under s. 421.301 (27), is established after the determination date, or that credit other than openend credit is extended after the determination date. The term
does not include renewals, extensions, modifications or the use of
an open-end credit plan. This subsection does not apply to an
open-end credit plan described under s. 766.555 (2) or (3).
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), if a creditor extends credit
to a spouse in a credit transaction governed by chs. 421 to 427 and
the extension of credit may result in an obligation described under s. 766.55 (2) (b) , the creditor shall give the nonapplicant
spouse written notice of the extension of credit before any payment is due. The notice requirement may be satisfied by providing a copy of the instrument, document, agreement or contract
evidencing the obligation to pay or any required credit disclosure
which is given to the applicant spouse, or by providing a separate
writing briefly describing the nature of the credit extended. Notice is considered given on the date it is mailed to the address of
the nonapplicant spouse provided to the creditor by the applicant
spouse. If the applicant spouse informs the creditor that the
spouses reside at the same address, the notice may be enclosed in
an envelope addressed to the nonapplicant spouse or both
spouses.
(c) Notice is considered given under par. (b) if the nonapplicant spouse has actual knowledge that the credit is extended or
waives the notice requirement in a signed writing.
(4) (a) Any financial organization or any other credit-granting commercial institution that violates sub. (1) is subject to the
penalties under s. 138.20.
(b) Except as provided in par. (c), a creditor that fails to give
notice under sub. (2) (b) is liable to each applicant spouse in the
amount of $25. Except as provided in par. (c), a creditor that fails
to give notice under sub. (3) is liable to the nonapplicant spouse
in the amount of $25.
(c) A creditor is not subject to a penalty under par. (b) if the
creditor shows by a preponderance of the evidence that failure to
give notice was unintentional and resulted from a bona fide error
notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably
adapted to avoid such error.