Wisconsin Code § 766.53
Gifts of marital property to 3rd persons
A
spouse acting alone may give to a 3rd person marital property that
the spouse has the right to manage and control only if the value of
the marital property given to the 3rd person does not aggregate
more than either $1,000 in a calendar year, or a larger amount if,
when made, the gift is reasonable in amount considering the economic position of the spouses. Any other gift of marital property
to a 3rd person is subject to s. 766.70 (6) unless both spouses act
together in making the gift. Under this section and for the purpose of s. 766.70 (6) (a), in the case of a gift of marital property
by a spouse to a 3rd person in which the donor spouse has retained an interest, the gift shall be valued at the full value of the
entire transfer of marital property, regardless of any retained interest or interest donated to the other spouse. For purposes of this
section only, a gift of a life insurance policy by a spouse to a 3rd
person shall be valued at the amount payable under the policy if
the insured died at the time the gift was made.