Wisconsin Code § 766.31
Classification of property of spouses
(1)
GENERAL. All property of spouses is marital property except that
which is classified otherwise by this chapter and that which is described in sub. (8).
(2) PRESUMPTION. All property of spouses is presumed to be
marital property.
(3) SPOUSE’S INTEREST IN MARITAL PROPERTY. Each spouse
has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital
property, subject to all of the following:
(a) Terminable interest in deferred employment benefit plan.
As provided in s. 766.62 (5), the marital property interest of the
nonemployee spouse in a deferred employment benefit plan or in
assets in an individual retirement account that are traceable to the
rollover of a deferred employment benefit plan terminates at the
death of the nonemployee spouse if he or she predeceases the employee spouse.
(b) Division based on aggregate value at death. 1. Spouses
may provide in a marital property agreement that at the death of a
spouse some or all of their marital property will be divided based
on aggregate value rather than divided item by item. However, at
the death of a spouse, a marital property agreement is not necessary for a division of marital property that is not item by item.
2. The surviving spouse and the successor in interest to the
decedent’s share of marital property may enter into an agreement
providing that some or all of the marital property in which each
has an interest will be divided based on aggregate value rather
than divided item by item.
3. The surviving spouse and a distributee who is a successor
in interest to all or part of the decedent’s one-half interest in marital property may petition the court to approve an exchange of interests in the marital property authorized under subd. 1. or 2., but
court approval of the exchange is not required for the agreement
under subd. 1. or 2. to be effective. If the court approves the exchange, the surviving spouse and the distributee shall exchange
their respective interests in 2 or more items of marital property
and distribute the items in a manner to conform with the exchange. The exchange shall:
* * *
c. Be composed of items having a fair market value at the
time of exchange equal to what would have been distributed had
no exchange request been made, including any money used in the
exchange; and
d. Be reported with a written description of each item, its basis and its fair market value at the time of exchange in the manner
prescribed by the department of revenue.
(4) CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME. Except as provided under
subs. (7) (a), (7p) and (10), income earned or accrued by a spouse
or attributable to property of a spouse during marriage and after
the determination date is marital property.
(5) TRANSFER TO A TRUST. The transfer of property to a trust
does not by itself change the classification of the property.
(6) PROPERTY OWNED AT DETERMINATION DATE. (a) Date of
marriage same as determination date. If the date of marriage is
the same as the determination date, the property owned at the determination date is individual property of the owning spouse.
(b) Date of marriage prior to determination date. If the date
of marriage precedes the determination date, the property owned
at the determination date is not classified by this chapter but is
subject to all of the following:
1. Subsections (8) and (9) govern property owned at the time
of marriage.
2. Subsections (8) and (9) govern property acquired while
the spouses were married but before the determination date if the
property would have been individual property had it been acquired after the determination date.
3. Subsections (8) and (9) and s. 861.02 govern property acquired while the spouses were married but before the determination date if the property would have been marital property had it
been acquired after the determination date.
(7) INDIVIDUAL PROPERTY AFTER DETERMINATION DATE.
Property acquired by a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is individual property if acquired by any of the
following means:
* * *
(b) Except as provided in s. 766.625 (2) (b) 1., in exchange for
or with the proceeds of other individual property of the spouse.
(c) From appreciation of the spouse’s individual property except to the extent that the appreciation is classified as marital
property under s. 766.63.
(d) By a decree, marital property agreement or reclassification under sub. (10) designating it as the individual property of
the spouse.
(e) As a recovery for damage to property under s. 766.70, except as specifically provided otherwise in a decree or marital
property agreement.
(f) As a recovery for personal injury except for the amount of
that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied
from marital property and except for the amount attributable to
loss of income during marriage.
(g) By classification under s. 766.625 (2), designating an account and the digital property in an account, including the content of electronic communications, as defined in s. 711.03 (6), as
the individual property of the holding spouse.
(7m) PERSONAL INJURY DAMAGES; LOST EARNINGS. To the
extent that marital property includes damages for loss of future
income arising from a personal injury claim of a surviving
spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive as individual
property that portion of the award that represents an income substitute after the death of the other spouse.
(7p) UNILATERAL STATEMENT. Income attributable to all or
specified property other than marital property, with respect to
which a spouse has executed under s. 766.59 a statement unilaterally designating that income as his or her individual property, is
individual property.
(8) RIGHTS IN PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE DETERMINATION
DATE. Except as provided otherwise in this chapter, the enactment of this chapter does not alter the classification and ownership rights of property acquired before the determination date or
* * *