Wisconsin Code § 766.31
Classification of property of spouses
(1)
GENERAL. All property of spouses is marital property except that
which is classified otherwise by this chapter and that which is described in sub. (8).
* * *
(b) Date of marriage prior to determination date. If the date
of marriage precedes the determination date, the property owned
at the determination date is not classified by this chapter but is
subject to all of the following:
1. Subsections (8) and (9) govern property owned at the time
of marriage.
2. Subsections (8) and (9) govern property acquired while
the spouses were married but before the determination date if the
property would have been individual property had it been acquired after the determination date.
3. Subsections (8) and (9) and s. 861.02 govern property acquired while the spouses were married but before the determination date if the property would have been marital property had it
been acquired after the determination date.
(7) INDIVIDUAL PROPERTY AFTER DETERMINATION DATE.
Property acquired by a spouse during marriage and after the determination date is individual property if acquired by any of the
following means:
(a) By gift during lifetime or by a disposition at death by a 3rd
person to that spouse and not to both spouses. A distribution of
principal or income from a trust created by a 3rd person to one
spouse is the individual property of that spouse unless the trust
provides otherwise.
(b) Except as provided in s. 766.625 (2) (b) 1., in exchange for
or with the proceeds of other individual property of the spouse.
(c) From appreciation of the spouse’s individual property except to the extent that the appreciation is classified as marital
property under s. 766.63.
(d) By a decree, marital property agreement or reclassification under sub. (10) designating it as the individual property of
the spouse.
(e) As a recovery for damage to property under s. 766.70, except as specifically provided otherwise in a decree or marital
property agreement.
(f) As a recovery for personal injury except for the amount of
that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied
from marital property and except for the amount attributable to
loss of income during marriage.
(g) By classification under s. 766.625 (2), designating an account and the digital property in an account, including the content of electronic communications, as defined in s. 711.03 (6), as
the individual property of the holding spouse.
(7m) PERSONAL INJURY DAMAGES; LOST EARNINGS. To the
extent that marital property includes damages for loss of future
income arising from a personal injury claim of a surviving
spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive as individual
property that portion of the award that represents an income substitute after the death of the other spouse.
(7p) UNILATERAL STATEMENT. Income attributable to all or
specified property other than marital property, with respect to
which a spouse has executed under s. 766.59 a statement unilaterally designating that income as his or her individual property, is
individual property.
(8) RIGHTS IN PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE DETERMINATION
DATE. Except as provided otherwise in this chapter, the enactment of this chapter does not alter the classification and ownership rights of property acquired before the determination date or
the classification and ownership rights of property acquired after
the determination date in exchange for or with the proceeds of
property acquired before the determination date.
(9) TREATMENT OF PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE THE DETERMINATION DATE. Except as provided otherwise in this chapter
and except to the extent that it would affect the spouse’s ownership rights in the property existing before the determination date,
during marriage the interest of a spouse in property owned immediately before the determination date is treated as if it were individual property.
(10) RECLASSIFICATION. Spouses may reclassify their property by gift, conveyance, as defined in s. 706.01 (4), signed by
both spouses, marital property agreement, written consent under
s. 766.61 (3) (e) or unilateral statement under s. 766.59 and, if the
property is a security, as defined in s. 705.21 (11), by an instrument, signed by both spouses, which conveys an interest in the security. If a spouse gives property to the other spouse and intends
at the time the gift is made that the property be the individual
property of the donee spouse, the income from the property is the
individual property of the donee spouse unless a contrary intent
of the donor spouse regarding the classification of income is
established.