Wisconsin Code § 766.31
Classification of property of spouses
(1)
GENERAL. All property of spouses is marital property except that
which is classified otherwise by this chapter and that which is described in sub. (8).
(2) PRESUMPTION. All property of spouses is presumed to be
marital property.
(3) SPOUSE’S INTEREST IN MARITAL PROPERTY. Each spouse
has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital
property, subject to all of the following:
(a) Terminable interest in deferred employment benefit plan.
As provided in s. 766.62 (5), the marital property interest of the
nonemployee spouse in a deferred employment benefit plan or in
assets in an individual retirement account that are traceable to the
rollover of a deferred employment benefit plan terminates at the
death of the nonemployee spouse if he or she predeceases the employee spouse.
(b) Division based on aggregate value at death. 1. Spouses
may provide in a marital property agreement that at the death of a
spouse some or all of their marital property will be divided based
on aggregate value rather than divided item by item. However, at
the death of a spouse, a marital property agreement is not necessary for a division of marital property that is not item by item.
2. The surviving spouse and the successor in interest to the
decedent’s share of marital property may enter into an agreement
providing that some or all of the marital property in which each
has an interest will be divided based on aggregate value rather
than divided item by item.
3. The surviving spouse and a distributee who is a successor
in interest to all or part of the decedent’s one-half interest in marital property may petition the court to approve an exchange of interests in the marital property authorized under subd. 1. or 2., but
court approval of the exchange is not required for the agreement
under subd. 1. or 2. to be effective. If the court approves the exchange, the surviving spouse and the distributee shall exchange
their respective interests in 2 or more items of marital property
and distribute the items in a manner to conform with the exchange. The exchange shall:
a. Occur before the final distribution of the assets under the
governing instrument;
b. Be composed of items which are fairly representative of
the appreciation and depreciation that has occurred since the date
of death;
c. Be composed of items having a fair market value at the
time of exchange equal to what would have been distributed had
no exchange request been made, including any money used in the
exchange; and
d. Be reported with a written description of each item, its basis and its fair market value at the time of exchange in the manner
prescribed by the department of revenue.
(4) CLASSIFICATION OF INCOME. Except as provided under
subs. (7) (a), (7p) and (10), income earned or accrued by a spouse
or attributable to property of a spouse during marriage and after
the determination date is marital property.
(5) TRANSFER TO A TRUST. The transfer of property to a trust
does not by itself change the classification of the property.
* * *
(a) By gift during lifetime or by a disposition at death by a 3rd
person to that spouse and not to both spouses. A distribution of
principal or income from a trust created by a 3rd person to one
spouse is the individual property of that spouse unless the trust
provides otherwise.
(b) Except as provided in s. 766.625 (2) (b) 1., in exchange for
or with the proceeds of other individual property of the spouse.
(c) From appreciation of the spouse’s individual property except to the extent that the appreciation is classified as marital
property under s. 766.63.
(d) By a decree, marital property agreement or reclassification under sub. (10) designating it as the individual property of
the spouse.
(e) As a recovery for damage to property under s. 766.70, except as specifically provided otherwise in a decree or marital
property agreement.
(f) As a recovery for personal injury except for the amount of
that recovery attributable to expenses paid or otherwise satisfied
from marital property and except for the amount attributable to
loss of income during marriage.
(g) By classification under s. 766.625 (2), designating an account and the digital property in an account, including the content of electronic communications, as defined in s. 711.03 (6), as
the individual property of the holding spouse.
(7m) PERSONAL INJURY DAMAGES; LOST EARNINGS. To the
extent that marital property includes damages for loss of future
income arising from a personal injury claim of a surviving
spouse, the surviving spouse is entitled to receive as individual
property that portion of the award that represents an income substitute after the death of the other spouse.
(7p) UNILATERAL STATEMENT. Income attributable to all or
specified property other than marital property, with respect to
which a spouse has executed under s. 766.59 a statement unilaterally designating that income as his or her individual property, is
individual property.
(8) RIGHTS IN PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE DETERMINATION
DATE. Except as provided otherwise in this chapter, the enactment of this chapter does not alter the classification and ownership rights of property acquired before the determination date or
the classification and ownership rights of property acquired after
the determination date in exchange for or with the proceeds of
property acquired before the determination date.
(9) TREATMENT OF PROPERTY ACQUIRED BEFORE THE DETERMINATION DATE. Except as provided otherwise in this chapter
and except to the extent that it would affect the spouse’s ownership rights in the property existing before the determination date,
during marriage the interest of a spouse in property owned immediately before the determination date is treated as if it were individual property.
(10) RECLASSIFICATION. Spouses may reclassify their property by gift, conveyance, as defined in s. 706.01 (4), signed by
both spouses, marital property agreement, written consent under
* * *