Wisconsin Code § 766.31
Classification of property of spouses
(1)
GENERAL. All property of spouses is marital property except that
which is classified otherwise by this chapter and that which is described in sub. (8).
(2) PRESUMPTION. All property of spouses is presumed to be
marital property.
(3) SPOUSE’S INTEREST IN MARITAL PROPERTY. Each spouse
has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital
property, subject to all of the following:
(a) Terminable interest in deferred employment benefit plan.
As provided in s. 766.62 (5), the marital property interest of the
nonemployee spouse in a deferred employment benefit plan or in
assets in an individual retirement account that are traceable to the
rollover of a deferred employment benefit plan terminates at the
death of the nonemployee spouse if he or she predeceases the employee spouse.
(b) Division based on aggregate value at death. 1. Spouses
may provide in a marital property agreement that at the death of a
spouse some or all of their marital property will be divided based
on aggregate value rather than divided item by item. However, at
the death of a spouse, a marital property agreement is not necessary for a division of marital property that is not item by item.
2. The surviving spouse and the successor in interest to the
decedent’s share of marital property may enter into an agreement
providing that some or all of the marital property in which each
has an interest will be divided based on aggregate value rather
than divided item by item.
3. The surviving spouse and a distributee who is a successor
in interest to all or part of the decedent’s one-half interest in marital property may petition the court to approve an exchange of interests in the marital property authorized under subd. 1. or 2., but
court approval of the exchange is not required for the agreement
under subd. 1. or 2. to be effective. If the court approves the exchange, the surviving spouse and the distributee shall exchange
their respective interests in 2 or more items of marital property
and distribute the items in a manner to conform with the exchange. The exchange shall:
* * *