Wisconsin Code § 765.16
Marriage contract, how made; officiating person
(1m) Marriage may be validly solemnized and contracted
in this state only after a marriage license has been issued therefor,
and only by the mutual declarations of the 2 parties to be joined
in marriage that they take each other as husband and wife, made
before an authorized officiating person and in the presence of at
least 2 competent adult witnesses other than the officiating person. If one of the parties is serving on active duty in the U.S.
armed forces or in forces incorporated in the U.S. armed forces,
in a reserve unit of the U.S. armed forces, or in the national guard,
the presence of only one competent adult witness other than the
officiating person is required. The following are authorized to be
officiating persons:
(a) Any ordained member of the clergy of any religious denomination or society who continues to be an ordained member
of the clergy.
(b) Any licentiate of a denominational body or an appointee
of any bishop serving as the regular member of the clergy of any
church of the denomination to which the member of the clergy
belongs, if not restrained from so doing by the discipline of the
church or denomination.
(c) The 2 parties themselves, by mutual declarations that they
take each other as husband and wife, in accordance with the customs, rules and regulations of any religious society, denomination
or sect to which either of the parties may belong.
(d) Any justice or judge or a reserve judge appointed under s.
753.075.
(e) Any circuit court commissioner appointed under SCR
75.02 (1) or supplemental court commissioner appointed under s.
757.675 (1).
(f) Any municipal judge.
(2m) An officiating person under sub. (1m) (a), (b), (d), (e),
or (f) must be at least 18 years old.