Wisconsin Code § 765.09
Identification of parties; statement of qualifications
(1) (a) No application for a marriage license may be
made by persons lawfully married to each other and no marriage
license may be issued to such persons.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to persons whose marriage to
one another is void under s. 765.03 (2) and who intend to intermarry under s. 765.21.
(2) No marriage license may be issued unless the application
for it is subscribed by the parties intending to intermarry, contains the social security number of each party who has a social
security number and is filed with the clerk who issues the marriage license.
(3) (a) Each applicant for a marriage license shall present satisfactory, documentary proof of identification and residence and
shall swear to or affirm the application before the clerk who is to
issue the marriage license or the person authorized to accept marriage license applications in the county and state where the party
resides. The application shall contain the social security number
of each party who has a social security number, as well as any
other informational items that the department of health services
directs. The clerk shall accept as proof of identification documentation as set forth under par. (b). The portion of the marriage
application form that is collected for statistical purposes only
shall indicate that the address of the marriage license applicant
may be provided by a county clerk to a law enforcement officer
under the conditions specified under s. 765.20 (2).
(b) Each applicant for a marriage license shall exhibit to the
clerk a certified copy of a birth record, and each applicant shall
submit a copy of any judgment or death record affecting the applicant’s marital status. If any applicable birth record, death
record, or judgment is unobtainable, other satisfactory documentary proof of the requisite facts therein may be presented in lieu
of the birth record, death record, or judgment. If an applicant
presents a passport, license or identification card that meets the
requirements of P.L. 109-13, permanent resident card, or naturalization paper in lieu of the birth record, the clerk shall consider
such documentation satisfactory documentary proof for purposes
of this paragraph. Whenever the clerk is not satisfied with the
documentary proof presented, he or she shall notify the applicant
that the applicant has the right to request review of the submitted
material by a judge of a court of record and shall, upon request by
an applicant, submit the presented proof to a judge of a court of
record in the county of application for an opinion as to its
sufficiency.
(c) For purposes of par. (b), the clerk shall have discretion to
determine whether a document is unobtainable.