Wisconsin Code § 765.04
Marriage abroad to circumvent the laws
(1) If
any person residing and intending to continue to reside in this
state who is disabled or prohibited from contracting marriage under the laws of this state goes into another state or country and
there contracts a marriage prohibited or declared void under the
laws of this state, such marriage shall be void for all purposes in
this state with the same effect as though it had been entered into
in this state.
(2) Proof that a person contracting a marriage in another jurisdiction was (a) domiciled in this state within 12 months prior
to the marriage, and resumed residence in this state within 18
months after the date of departure therefrom, or (b) at all times
after departure from this state, and until returning maintained a
place of residence within this state, shall be prima facie evidence
that at the time such marriage was contracted the person resided
and intended to continue to reside in this state.
(3) No marriage shall be contracted in this state by a party residing and intending to continue to reside in another state or jurisdiction, if such marriage would be void if contracted in such other
state or jurisdiction and every marriage celebrated in this state in
violation of this provision shall be null and void.