Wisconsin Code § 765.001
Title, intent and construction of chs
765 to
768. (1) TITLE. Chapters 765 to 768 may be cited as “The Family Code”.
(2) INTENT. It is the intent of chs. 765 to 768 to promote the
stability and best interests of marriage and the family. It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the valuable contributions of
both spouses during the marriage and at termination of the marriage by dissolution or death. Marriage is the institution that is
the foundation of the family and of society. Its stability is basic to
morality and civilization, and of vital interest to society and the
state. The consequences of the marriage contract are more significant to society than those of other contracts, and the public interest must be taken into account always. The seriousness of marriage makes adequate premarital counseling and education for
family living highly desirable and courses thereon are urged upon
all persons contemplating marriage. The impairment or dissolution of the marriage relation generally results in injury to the public wholly apart from the effect upon the parties immediately concerned. Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and wife, who owe to
each other mutual responsibility and support. Each spouse has an
equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and
of the other spouse. No spouse may be presumed primarily liable
for support expenses under this subsection.
(3) CONSTRUCTION. Chapters 765 to 768 shall be liberally
construed to effect the objectives of sub. (2).