Wisconsin Code § 76.15
Reassessment
(1) If any tax levied under the provisions of s. 76.13 shall be adjudged illegal and nonenforceable, or
shall be set aside by any court of the state of competent jurisdiction, it shall be the duty of the department, whether any part of
the taxes assessed and levied have been paid or not, to forthwith
reascertain and redetermine the value of the property of the companies or the value of the general property of the state or the average rate of taxation throughout the state as may be required; and
when such reascertainment and redetermination has been made,
to make a duplicate of the original assessment roll and to extend
the taxes thereon according to such reassessment, and when such
duplicate roll has been made and the taxes extended thereon in
the manner provided in this section, it shall be of the same force
and effect as the original assessment made in accordance with
law. The proceedings for such reassessment and for the extension, payment and collection of taxes upon such duplicate assessment roll shall be conducted in the method originally provided for
as near as may be. The department shall fix the time and place
for the hearings or proceedings for the reassessment and give notice thereof by mail to the companies.
(2) The power to reassess the property of any company defined in s. 76.02 and the general property of the state, and to redetermine the average rate of taxation, may be exercised under sub.
(1) as often as may be necessary until the amount of taxes legally
due from any such company for any year under ss. 76.01 to 76.26
has been finally and definitely determined. Whenever any sum or
part thereof, levied upon any property subject to taxation under
ss. 76.01 to 76.26 so set aside has been paid and not refunded, the
payment so made shall be applied upon the reassessment upon
the property, and the reassessment of taxes to that extent shall be
deemed to be satisfied. When the tax roll on the reassessment is
completed and delivered to the secretary of administration, the
department shall immediately notify by certified mail each of the
several companies taxed to pay the amount of the taxes extended
on the tax roll within 30 days.