Wisconsin Code § 757.93
Confidentiality of proceedings
(1) (a) All proceedings under ss. 757.81 to 757.99 relating to misconduct or permanent disability prior to the filing of a petition or formal complaint by the commission are confidential unless a judge or circuit
or supplemental court commissioner waives the right to confidentiality in writing to the commission. Any such waiver does
not affect the confidentiality of the identity of a person providing
information under par. (b).
(b) Any person who provides information to the commission
concerning possible misconduct or permanent disability may request that the commission not disclose his or her identity to the
judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner prior to the
filing of a petition or a formal complaint by the commission.
(2) If prior to the filing of a formal complaint or a petition an
investigation of possible misconduct or permanent disability becomes known to the public, the commission may issue statements
in order to confirm the pendency of the investigation, to clarify
the procedural aspects of the disciplinary proceedings, to explain
the right of the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner to a fair hearing without prejudgment, to state that the
judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner denies the
allegations, to state that an investigation has been completed and
no probable cause was found or to correct public misinformation.
(3) The petition or formal complaint filed under s. 757.85 by
the commission and all subsequent hearings thereon are public.
(4) This section does not preclude the commission, in its sole
discretion, from:
(a) Referring to the director of state courts information relating to an alleged delay or an alleged temporary disability of a
judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner.
(b) Referring to an appropriate law enforcement authority information relating to possible criminal conduct or otherwise cooperating with a law enforcement authority in matters of mutual
interest.
(c) Referring to an attorney disciplinary agency information
relating to the possible misconduct or incapacity of an attorney or
otherwise cooperating with an attorney disciplinary agency in
matters of mutual interest.
(d) Disclosing to the chief justice or director of state courts information relating to matters affecting the administration of the
courts.
(e) Issuing an annual report under s. 757.97.