Wisconsin Code § 757.81
Definitions
In ss. 757.81 to 757.99:
(1) “Commission” means the judicial commission created by
s. 757.83.
(3) “Judge” means a judge of any court established by or pursuant to article VII, section 2 or 14, of the constitution, or a
supreme court justice.
(4) “Misconduct” includes any of the following:
(a) Willful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics.
(b) Willful or persistent failure to perform official duties.
(c) Habitual intemperance, due to consumption of intoxicating beverages or use of dangerous drugs, which interferes with
the proper performance of judicial duties.
(d) Conviction of a felony.
(5) “Panel” means a judicial conduct and disability panel
constituted under s. 757.87.
(6) “Permanent disability” means a physical or mental incapacity which impairs the ability of a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner to substantially perform the duties of
his or her judicial office and which is or is likely to be of a permanent or continuing nature.