Wisconsin Code § 757.68
Circuit court commissioners
(1) Subject to
subs. (2m) to (5m), in every county organized for judicial purposes, the county board shall establish the number of circuit court
commissioner positions necessary for the efficient administration
of judicial business within the circuit courts of the county. The
circuit court commissioners may be employed on a full-time or
part-time basis. SCR chapter 75 shall govern the qualifications
for, and appointment, supervision, training, evaluation, and discipline of, circuit court commissioners. Any person qualified and
acting as a judicial court commissioner on August 1, 1978, shall
be considered a circuit court commissioner and shall continue in
the classified county civil service but any person appointed as a
court commissioner after August 1, 1978, shall be in the unclassified civil service. Each circuit court commissioner shall take and
file the official oath in the office of the clerk of the circuit court
of the county for which appointed before performing any duty of
the office.
(2m) (a) Counties other than Milwaukee. 1. ‘Appointment.’
In each county, except in a county having a population of 750,000
or more, the chief judge of the judicial administrative district
shall, by order filed in the office of the clerk of the circuit court
on or before the first Monday of July of each year, appoint a circuit court commissioner to supervise the office of family court
commissioner for the county.
2. ‘Powers; civil service; oath; temporary appointment; assistants.’ The circuit court commissioner appointed to supervise
the office of family court commissioner is in addition to the maximum number of circuit court commissioners permitted by sub.
(1). The circuit court commissioner supervising the office of
family court commissioner, or any circuit court commissioner assisting in family matters, may be placed under a county civil service system by resolution of the county board.
(b) Milwaukee County. In counties having a population of
750,000 or more, there is created in the classified civil service a
circuit court commissioner position to supervise the office of
family court commissioner and such additional circuit court commissioner positions as the county board shall determine and authorize. Circuit court commissioners shall be appointed to these
positions by the chief judge of the judicial administrative district
under SCR 75.02 (1).
(3m) The board of supervisors of any county may establish
one or more circuit court commissioner positions on a part-time
or full-time basis to assist in matters affecting juveniles. A circuit
court commissioner under this subsection shall serve at the discretion of the chief judge.
(4m) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more,
there is created in the classified civil service a circuit court commissioner position to supervise the office of probate court commissioner and to assist the court in probate matters. In counties
having a population of at least 100,000 but not more than
750,000, the county board may create a circuit court commissioner position to supervise the office of probate court commis-
sioner and to assist in probate matters. That position may be in
the classified civil service. If the chief judge delegates that authority to a judge assigned to probate jurisdiction, that judge may
assign to the circuit court commissioner any matters over which
the judge has jurisdiction, and the circuit court commissioner
may determine such matters and may sign any order or certificate
required by that determination.
(5m) In counties having a population of 750,000 or more, the
county board shall establish at least one circuit court commissioner position on a full-time basis to assist in small claims matters under ch. 799. In counties having a population of less than
750,000, the county board may establish one or more circuit
court commissioner positions on a part-time or full-time basis to
assist in small claims matters under ch. 799.
(6) The county board shall set the salary of persons appointed
as circuit court commissioners. The county board shall furnish
circuit court commissioners with necessary office space, furnishings, supplies, and services.
(7) The chief judge of the judicial administrative district may
assign law clerks, bailiffs, and deputies to a circuit court commissioner. The chief judge shall supervise those law clerks, bailiffs,
and deputies assigned to the court, except that the chief judge may
delegate that authority.
(8) Each circuit court commissioner shall participate in programs of continuing circuit court commissioner education required by the supreme court. The supreme court shall charge a
fee for the costs of the continuing education programs required
under this subsection. All moneys collected under this subsection shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.680
(2) (ga).