Wisconsin Code § 757.37
When action settled by parties, what proof to enforce lien
If any such cause of action is settled by the parties thereto after judgment has been procured without notice to
the attorney claiming the lien, the lien may be enforced and it
shall only be required to prove the facts of the agreement by
which the lien was given, notice to the opposite party or his or her
attorney and the rendition of the judgment, and if any such settlement of the cause of action is had or effected before judgment
therein, then it shall only be necessary to enforce the lien to prove
the agreement creating the same, notice to the opposite party or
his or her attorney and the amount for which the case was settled,
which shall be the basis for the lien and it shall not be necessary
to prove up the original cause of action in order to enforce the lien
and suit.