Wisconsin Code § 757.30
Penalty for practicing without license
(1) Every person, who without having first obtained a license to practice law as an attorney of a court of record in this state, as provided by law, practices law within the meaning of sub. (2), or purports to be licensed to practice law as an attorney within the
meaning of sub. (3), shall be fined not less than $50 nor more
than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail
or both, and in addition may be punished as for a contempt.
(2) Every person who appears as agent, representative or attorney, for or on behalf of any other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation in any action or proceeding in or
before any court of record, circuit or supplemental court commissioner, or judicial tribunal of the United States, or of any state, or
who otherwise, in or out of court, for compensation or pecuniary
reward gives professional legal advice not incidental to his or her
usual or ordinary business, or renders any legal service for any
other person, or any firm, partnership, association or corporation,
shall be deemed to be practicing law within the meaning of this
section.
(3) Every person who uses the words attorney at law, lawyer,
solicitor, counselor, attorney and counselor, proctor, law, law office, or other equivalent words in connection with his or her name
or any sign, advertisement, business card, letterhead, circular, notice, or other writing, document or design, the evident purpose of
which is to induce others to believe or understand the person to be
authorized to practice law or who in any other manner represents
himself or herself either verbally or in writing, directly or indirectly, as authorized to practice law in this state, shall be deemed
to be purporting to be licensed to practice law as an attorney
within the meaning of this section.
(4) No person shall practice law in this state under any other
given name or any other surname than that under which originally admitted to the bar of this or any other state, in any instance
in which the board of bar examiners shall, after a hearing, find
that practicing under the changed name operates to unfairly compete with another practitioner or to mislead the public as to identity or to otherwise result in detriment to the profession or the
public. Any person violating this subsection shall be subject to
the penalty provided in sub. (1). This subsection does not apply
to a change of name resulting from marriage or divorce.