Wisconsin Code § 757.19
Disqualification of judge
(1) In this section,
“judge” includes the supreme court justices, court of appeals
judges, circuit court judges and municipal judges.
(2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any
civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following
situations occurs:
(a) When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or
their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that
a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is
false, sham or frivolous.
(c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in
the same action or proceeding.
(d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or
paper whose validity or construction is at issue.
(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the
action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.
(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur
solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body
that is a party.
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she
cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
(3) Any disqualification that may occur under sub. (2) may be
waived by agreement of all parties and the judge after full and
complete disclosure on the record of the factors creating such
disqualification.
(4) Any disqualification under sub. (2) in a civil or criminal
action or proceeding must occur, unless waived under sub. (3),
when the factors creating such disqualification first become
known to the judge.
(5) When a judge is disqualified, the judge shall file in writing the reasons and the assignment of another judge shall be requested under s. 751.03.
(6) In addition to other remedies, an alleged violation under
this section or abuse of the disqualification procedure shall be referred to the judicial commission.