Wisconsin Code § 757.07
Privacy protections for judicial officers
(1)
DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Data broker” means a commercial entity that collects, assembles, or maintains personal information concerning an individual who is not a customer or an employee of that entity in order to sell the information or provide 3rd-party access to the information. “Data broker” does not include any of the following:
* * *
immediate family member of a judicial officer.
g. The names of children under the age of 18 of a judicial officer or an immediate family member of a judicial officer.
h. The full date of birth.
i. Marital status.
2m. “Personal information” does not include addresses without owner or occupant names associated with the address on public-facing land records websites for address verification, including for utilities and emergency services.
(h) “Publicly available content” means any written, printed,
or electronic document or record that provides information or that
serves as a document or record maintained, controlled, or in the
possession of a government agency that may be obtained by any
person or entity, from the Internet, from the government agency
upon request either free of charge or for a fee, or in response to a
public records request under ch. 19.
(i) “Publicly post or display” means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public.
(im) “Secondary residence” means a place that is not a person’s permanent residence, but where a person regularly lives for
at least 14 days each year.
(j) “Transfer” means to sell, license, trade, or exchange for
consideration the personal information of a judicial officer or a
judicial officer’s immediate family member.
(k) “Written request” means written notice signed by a judicial officer or a representative of the judicial officer’s employer
requesting a government agency, business, association, or other
person to refrain from publicly posting or displaying publicly
available content that includes the personal information of the judicial officer or judicial officer’s immediate family completed
and filed pursuant to sub. (4).
(2) PUBLICLY POSTING OR DISPLAYING A JUDICIAL OFFICER’S
PERSONAL INFORMATION BY A GOVERNMENT AGENCY. (a) A
government agency may not publicly post or display publicly
* * *
within 90 days of the property ceasing to be a permanent or secondary residence to the government agency that received the written request for protection of personal information relating to the
property.
6. An entity that receives a written request under par. (d) or a
consent under subd. 3. to release personal information otherwise
protected by a judicial officer’s written request may maintain a
list of judicial officers who submitted a written request or a consent to release and may share the list with any subunits within
their organization.
(4m) (a) In this subsection, “land records website” means a
public website or a public land records database linked from such
a website that allows users to search and retrieve a real estate
property database or geographic records, but does not include the
register of deeds index.
(b) Any provider of a public-facing land records website shall
establish a process for judicial officers and immediate family
members of judicial officers to opt out from the display and
search functions of their names on the provider’s public-facing
land records website. In order to opt out from the display and
search functions of the judicial officer’s name or the names of the
judicial officer’s immediate family members under this subsection, a judicial officer or a representative from the judicial officer’s employer on the judicial officer’s behalf shall submit a written request to the provider of the public-facing land records website. Only a judicial officer or a representative from the judicial
officer’s employer on the judicial officer’s behalf may use the opt
out process established under this paragraph to submit a written
* * *