Wisconsin Code § 756.001
State policy on jury service; opportunity and obligation to serve as juror
(1) Trial by jury is a cherished
constitutional right.
(2) Jury service is a civic duty.
(3) No person who is qualified and able to serve as a juror
may be excluded from that service in any court of this state on the
basis of sex, race, color, sexual orientation as defined in s. 111.32
(13m), disability, religion, national origin, marital status, family
status, lawful source of income, age or ancestry or because of a
physical condition.
(4) All persons selected for jury service shall be selected at
random from the population of the area served by the circuit
court. All qualified persons shall have an equal opportunity to be
considered for jury service in this state and the obligation to serve
as jurors when summoned under this chapter for that purpose.
Any manual or automated method of selection that provides each
qualified person with an equal probability of selection for jury
service or that provides each prospective juror with an equal opportunity for assignment to a particular trial may be used.
(5) The presiding judge of each circuit court, or, if there is
none, the circuit judge designated by the chief judge to supervise
the jury system, shall be responsible for administering the jury
system in that court and shall discharge that duty in an efficient,
equitable and cost-effective manner, in accordance with this
chapter. The clerk of circuit court, if delegated by and under the
supervision of the judge responsible for administering the jury
system, may select and manage juries under policies and rules established by the judges in that circuit court.