Wisconsin Code § 755.19
Municipal court commissioners
(1) APPOINTMENT. First class cities may create the office of municipal court
commissioner. The municipal court commissioner shall be an attorney licensed to practice in this state and shall complete annual
educational credits consistent with supreme court requirements
for municipal judges. The common council shall establish the
number of positions and set the term, the additional qualifications and the compensation for the office. The presiding judge of
the municipal court shall be the appointing authority and may terminate the employment of a municipal court commissioner at
will and without cause. The municipal court commissioner shall
be supervised by the judge whose cases the commissioner is hearing. Each municipal court commissioner shall take and file the
official oath in the office of the clerk of the municipal court of
the 1st class city for which appointed before performing any duty
of the office.
(2) POWERS AND DUTIES. Under the supervision of a municipal judge, a municipal court commissioner may do all of the
following:
(a) Under ss. 800.035 and 800.095 (1), conduct initial appearances and receive noncontested forfeiture pleas, order the revocation or suspension of driving privileges and impose forfeitures,
impose community service and restitution according to the
schedule adopted by the municipal court where appointed, and issue dispositional and sanction orders pursuant to ch. 938.
(b) Issue warrants for those who do not appear as scheduled or
as summoned.
(c) Conduct hearings on warrant returns.
(d) Schedule indigency hearings.
(e) Make a finding on the indigency of defendants.
(f) Enforce alternative judgments for failure to comply with
court orders.
(g) Conduct court proceedings and exercise any power authorized by statute.
(3) NEW HEARINGS AND APPEALS OF MUNICIPAL COURT COMMISSIONER RULINGS. A motion for a new hearing or appeal of a
contested ruling by a municipal court commissioner shall be filed
with the municipal court no later than the 20th day after the commissioner makes the ruling. The motion shall be heard by the supervising municipal judge under the procedure consistent with
the procedure adopted by the judicial district on motions to reopen judgments before the municipal court. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as altering the time periods for filing a
notice of appeal from a final judgment or filing a motion of relief
from judgment.