Wisconsin Code § 755.045
Jurisdiction
(1) A municipal court has exclusive
jurisdiction over an action in which a municipality seeks to impose forfeitures for violations of municipal ordinances of the municipality that operates the court, except as follows:
(a) If the action is transferred under s. 800.035 (5) (c) or
800.05 (3) to a court of record.
(b) If equitable relief is demanded the plaintiff shall bring the
action in a court of record.
(c) Whenever the municipal court of a 1st class city in any
county having a population of 750,000 or more is not in session,
the circuit court has concurrent jurisdiction to hear municipal
court cases.
(2) A municipal judge may issue civil warrants to enforce
matters which are under the jurisdiction of the municipal court,
as provided in ch. 800. Municipal judges are also authorized to
issue inspection warrants under s. 66.0119.
(3) A municipal judge may order the payment of restitution
for violations of ordinances that prohibit conduct that is the same
as or similar to conduct prohibited by state statute punishable by
fine or imprisonment or both. The judge shall use the restitution
procedure under s. 800.093.