Wisconsin Code § 755.03
Oath and bond
(1) The judge shall, after election
or appointment, take and file the official oath as prescribed in s.
757.02 (1) and at the same time, if required to do so by a city’s,
village’s, or town’s governing body, execute and file an official
bond in an amount to be fixed by the governing body. If the governing body does not require the judge to execute and file an official bond, the governing body shall obtain a dishonesty insurance
policy or other appropriate insurance policy that covers the judge,
in an amount fixed by the governing body, in lieu of the bond requirement. The governing body shall pay the costs of the bond or
insurance policy. No judge may act as such until he or she has
complied with the requirements of sub. (2).
(2) Within 10 days after a municipal judge takes the oath, the
judge shall file the oath and, if required to do so as described in
sub. (1), the official bond with the clerk of the city, town or village where the judge was elected or appointed. If the municipal
judge is elected under s. 755.01 (4), the judge shall file copies of
the oath and bond with each applicable municipal clerk. The
judge shall file a certified copy of the oath with the office of director of state courts within the 10-day time period after the judge
takes the oath.